Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Displays should not be cloned by default

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    255

    Unhappy Displays should not be cloned by default

    That's to begin with. It would be okay, were it possible to keep display 2 to the
    right of display 1 from session to session. Unfortunately, that is not possible
    with NVIDIA and the NVIDIA driver won't build any more. So, I am completely
    screwed and there is no way out, except back to 11.3.

    Here is what I have done:

    1. figure out where multiple displays get configured. (They are hardware monitors
    I am configuring, but multi-displays is a perssonal desktop setting, as everyone
    knows)

    2. Change "2 is clone of 1" to "2 is right of 1".
    3. Click "apply". Nothing happens.
    4. Figure out that I have to change, "primary output" must be changed from "none"
    to "1".
    5. Click "apply"
    6. Click "really apply" ("yes, it is okay")
    7. Click "really, really apply" (aka, "save as default")
    8. Click "really, really, really apply" (aka "yes, I want it set as default")
    9. Click "thank you *SO* much" (aka, "yes, I know it is now default now")
    10. log in again. We're back to square 1.

    This ought to be a bug report, but bugzilla is timing out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    That's to begin with. It would be okay, were it possible to keep display 2 to the
    right of display 1 from session to session. Unfortunately, that is not possible
    with NVIDIA and the NVIDIA driver won't build any more. So, I am completely
    screwed and there is no way out, except back to 11.3.

    Here is what I have done:

    1. figure out where multiple displays get configured. (They are hardware monitors
    I am configuring, but multi-displays is a perssonal desktop setting, as everyone
    knows)

    2. Change "2 is clone of 1" to "2 is right of 1".
    3. Click "apply". Nothing happens.
    4. Figure out that I have to change, "primary output" must be changed from "none"
    to "1".
    5. Click "apply"
    6. Click "really apply" ("yes, it is okay")
    7. Click "really, really apply" (aka, "save as default")
    8. Click "really, really, really apply" (aka "yes, I want it set as default")
    9. Click "thank you *SO* much" (aka, "yes, I know it is now default now")
    10. log in again. We're back to square 1.

    This ought to be a bug report, but bugzilla is timing out.
    So bkorb, tell us more about what you have done? Did you do a clean install of openSUSE 11.4 or an upgrade using 32 or 64 bits? What desktop are you using KDE or GNOME? What nVIDIA hardware are you using? How did you try to install the nVIDIA driver? It still loads just fine for me. Did you add in the nomodeset kernel load option? Did you think to set the NO_KMS_IN_INITRD=yes in your /etc/sysconfig? There are lots of reasons why you might have trouble. I suggest you look at this info to see if it might be helpful to you:

    SDB:NVIDIA drivers - openSUSE

    I normally install the nVIDIA driver the hard way which is explained here:

    SDB:NVIDIA the hard way - openSUSE

    I even have a bash script file that can be helpful in doing this here:

    LNVHW - Load NVIDIA (driver the) Hard Way from runlevel 3

    Message #12 has the most recent version of lnvhw. Let me know if I am way off base. It is hard to analyze some situations based on the info provided.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    "Bruce", by the way.

    I did do a clean install. On first boot, I booted into init 3 and tried to run the
    latest NVIDIA installation script ("The Hard Way"), but it would not compile.
    I see there is now a new version. I got my current one only a few months
    ago, let's see if that works.

    Still and all:

    It turns out that there have been a lot of fixes to the current open source
    driver and it is now capable of detecting a dual head configuration and actually
    supports it, too. Really Cool!!! It just forgets the config from login to login,
    meaning I either have to reconfigure my monitor every single time, or I have
    to drop back to 11.3 (with the official NVIDIA driver) or I have to manually change
    some config file so that the right thing happens on login. I'd as soon not be
    tied to "The Hard Way", if there is an effective alternative.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    The latest NVIDIA package doesn't recognize the GCC compiler and when I tell it
    to go ahead anyway, it doesn't recognize the kernel sources either. No way out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    Normally you should consider doing the following:

    Open YaST / Software / Software Management - Select the View Button on the top left and pick Patterns. Now, you will see several Patterns listed and you want to select:

    Code:
        Development 
    
    [X] Base Development
    [X] Linux Kernel Development
    [X] C/C++ Development
    Then Press the Accept button on the bottom right and allow these applications to install. This should allow you to install the nVIDIA driver among other things.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    Thank you, James. You cannot know that I already did that, but I did
    and the source tree is, in fact, already there. ("linux" being a symlink)

    $ cd /usr/src/linux
    $ ls
    COPYING MAINTAINERS arch fs lib security
    CREDITS Makefile block include mm sound
    Documentation README crypto init net tools
    Kbuild README.SUSE drivers ipc samples usr
    Kconfig REPORTING-BUGS firmware kernel scripts virt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    But wait, I remember now, I have to do a "make config".... I did forget that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    Uh, oh:

    $ sr make cloneconfig
    HOSTCC scripts/basic/fixdep
    /usr/lib64/gcc/x86_64-suse-linux/4.5/cc1: error while loading shared libraries: libmpfr.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    make[1]: *** [scripts/basic/fixdep] Error 1
    make: *** [scripts_basic] Error 2
    time to play ldsoconf games.....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    After running ldconfig and verifying that /usr/lib64 is before /usr/lib:

    Code:
    # make cloneconfig
      HOSTCC  scripts/basic/fixdep
    /usr/lib64/gcc/x86_64-suse-linux/4.5/cc1: error while loading shared libraries: libmpfr.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    make[1]: *** [scripts/basic/fixdep] Error 1
    make: *** [scripts_basic] Error 2
    /usr/src/linux-2.6.37.1-1.2
    # find /usr/lib64 -name 'libmpfr.so*'
    /usr/lib64/libmpfr.so.4
    /usr/lib64/libmpfr.so.4.0.0
    /usr/lib64/libmpfr.so
    /usr/src/linux-2.6.37.1-1.2
    # LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib64 make cloneconfig
    <<<now it works>>>

    SO: Back to init 3 to see how it works now.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Displays should not be cloned by default

    I guess I am at a loss here. I have never used the make config command to install the nVIDIA driver, but perhaps to compile a Linux Kernel.

    Is it possible to outline just what actions you are trying to take here to help clarify the help that is required? Forgive me if I have missed some detail. It has been kind of crazy in the forums today with the recent release of openSUSE 11.4. I do know how to install the nVIDIA driver using a repository or the hard way and I know how to compile a Linux kernel if you wanted to do that, but I am not very good I guess at reading between the lines. Heck, I have trouble often reading the lines them selfs. As always, I do want to help.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •