Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: installing an rpm with 11.4

  1. #1

    Default installing an rpm with 11.4

    I probably missed something as I come from 11.2 but I downloaded a few rpm (like opera and crossover).

    upon installing I right click, select install/remove software and up comes KpackageKit telling me its going to install the rpm. Fine I think, then a new window opens showing me the progress and I see it's installing loads of items I previously removed. For example I have de nvidia repo but I did the drivers the hard way, KpackageKit now installs the repo drivers again. I removed pulseaudio and nouveau but KpackageKit installs them again while it install the opera or crossover RPM. None of these packages are dependencies for the 2 RPM I want to install and I can easly remove them via yast.

    the only way I can seem to be able to install these 2 RPM's without getting all the stuff back I removed earlier is either manually from the command line or I make a repository of a local directory and use yast that way ?

    So am I missing something here or ?

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default Re: installing an rpm with 11.4

    Yeah, It's the best way to do it. Making a repository in a directory is a good practice.
    This way you can keep your rpm in an organize way. I usually put a taboo on those rpms that yast wants to delete or install if there isn't a dependency problem against the rpm I want to install from the directory.
    People who do not break things first will never learn to create anything

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ελλάδα(Αθήνα)-Россия (г. Красноярск)
    Posts
    2,919

    Default Απ: installing an rpm with 11.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Xilanaz
    So am I missing something here or ?
    You are ok. And as conram said yeahh it is the best way because your rpm packets are organized.


    installing an rpm with 11.4
    Installing rpm software has not differents in 11.4, it is faster, but the way who you install a rpm is the same in all opensuse versions.
    Πάντα Φιλικά, Στάμος.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15||x86_64||Gnome 3.14 & KDE 5||AMD Ryzen 7 8 core||Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Edition
    Γλώσσες Προγραμματισμού: C++, Qt developing.
    http://bit.ly/fT8Hfi

  4. #4

    Default Re: Απ: installing an rpm with 11.4

    Quote Originally Posted by stamostolias View Post
    Installing rpm software has not differents in 11.4, it is faster, but the way who you install a rpm is the same in all opensuse versions.
    thanks for your answers, so its normal for KpackageKit to reinstall stuff I removed before ? that sort of the odd part, under 11.2 this did not happen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: installing an rpm with 11.4

    On 03/12/2011 06:06 PM, Xilanaz wrote:
    >
    > thanks for your answers, so its normal for KpackageKit to reinstall
    > stuff I removed before ? that sort of the odd part, under 11.2 this did
    > not happen.


    wait...how does KpackageKit get involved?

    if i download an RPM to install, i right click it and pick "Open with
    Install/Remove Software" and YaST springs to life....and does NOT try
    to install stuff i have previously removed..

    so, are the others saying that YaST is not available in 11.4 if you
    right click an RPM? (it sure is in 11.3!!)

    or, are they doing some kind of Windows magic and double left clicking
    the rpm--do NOT do that!!! well, i just left clicked an RPM and STILL
    it launches YaST and not KpackageKit...hmmmm, i don't seem to have a
    kpackagekit..

    is it new in 11.4? if it is, and it is routinely reinstalling stuff
    the user has uninstalled, then: log a bug!!
    http://en.opensuse.org/Submitting_Bug_Reports

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    [NNTP posted w/openSUSE 11.3, KDE4.5.5, Thunderbird3.1.8, nVidia
    173.14.28 3D, Athlon 64 3000+]
    "It is far easier to read, understand and follow the instructions than
    to undo the problems caused by not." DD 23 Jan 11

  6. #6

    Default Re: installing an rpm with 11.4

    DenverD, as I wrote in the first post:

    "upon installing I right click, select install/remove software and up comes KpackageKit telling me its going to install the rpm."

    so because you mentioned it I tried a double click but gives the same result, so hence my question "am I missing something" because as you said yast used to do it.

    So if someone can confirm this I gladly log a bug, right now it might just be me ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Ελλάδα(Αθήνα)-Россия (г. Красноярск)
    Posts
    2,919

    Default Απ: Re: installing an rpm with 11.4

    Try to install a rpm
    Code:
    su
    Code:
    # zypper install <rpm software>
    Πάντα Φιλικά, Στάμος.
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15||x86_64||Gnome 3.14 & KDE 5||AMD Ryzen 7 8 core||Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti Gaming Edition
    Γλώσσες Προγραμματισμού: C++, Qt developing.
    http://bit.ly/fT8Hfi

  8. #8

    Default Re: installing an rpm with 11.4

    Quote Originally Posted by DenverD View Post
    so, are the others saying that YaST is not available in 11.4 if you
    right click an RPM? (it sure is in 11.3!!)
    Yes. The updater applet has been also substituted... It was the only logic step.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xilanaz View Post
    So if someone can confirm this I gladly log a bug, right now it might just be me ?
    Here it works just fine.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: installing an rpm with 11.4

    On 03/12/2011 08:06 PM, RedDwarf wrote:
    >
    > Yes. The updater applet has been also substituted... It was the only
    > logic step.


    but, if it does not work correctly, it becomes illogical...right?

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    [NNTP posted w/openSUSE 11.3, KDE4.5.5, Thunderbird3.1.8, nVidia
    173.14.28 3D, Athlon 64 3000+]
    "It is far easier to read, understand and follow the instructions than
    to undo the problems caused by not." DD 23 Jan 11

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: installing an rpm with 11.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Xilanaz
    For example I have de nvidia repo but I did the drivers the hard way [...]
    That is a feature, not a bug; once you have activated the NVidia-Repo, YaST will automatically choose the right packages for your gfx-card. However, that is bad when you have the driver installed from the .run-file already, so either unintstall that one or simply deactivate the NVidia-Repo.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •