Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

  1. #1

    Default I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    I'm trying to do a screencast and in Ubuntu I would use gtk-recordmydesktop but after switching to KDE Opensuse I can't seem to figure out how to install it. I have packman and the usual repos enabled but I can't search for it in YaST. Any advice?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    209

    Default Re: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    Not sure where qt-recordmydesktop is, as I'm trying to find it as well, but the gtk-version is available in 11.4 in the "Contrib" repository ... enable that in the software repository section of YaST and you should be able to install it.

    HTH...
    Main Machine: Dell Precision M6600 running openSUSE Leap 16
    Server: Dell PowerEdge SC1430 running SLES 15

  3. #3

    Default Re: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    I would appreciate it if you could post if you can get gtk-recordmydesktop to work correctly. I havent been able to use xvidcap or recordmydesktop since updating to 11.4.
    Follow me on my blog where I write about Linux, Open Source, and Technology.
    http://bsmith1012.blogspot.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    209

    Default Re: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    I'm trying to find the qt version ... looks like I'll have to compile it from source. Once I do that I'll let you know, but what haven't you been able to get working? I know that with the changeover to Pulse Audio in KDE, the audio settings will likely have to change for screen capture.
    Main Machine: Dell Precision M6600 running openSUSE Leap 16
    Server: Dell PowerEdge SC1430 running SLES 15

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Poland, Cracov
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    Did U check if the GTK version works? Or r U a KDE purist and NO gtk packages? I was looking for the qt version too, installed the gtk one, but didn't use it till now.
    I am daddy, u r son - I am now and u r gone!! [MC Hammer - They put me in the mix]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    209

    Default Re: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    I got it installed, but got pulled off to some other things professionally and haven't had a chance to get back to this. I've gotten the GTK and the qt versions installed, they both seemed to work for me (in that I could fire them up with no errors, but I'll admit I haven't had a chance to record anything). What problem(s) were you having? My guess is that if it's not working correctly for you, it's because of the pulse audio change and you need to change the input device to match pulse.
    Main Machine: Dell Precision M6600 running openSUSE Leap 16
    Server: Dell PowerEdge SC1430 running SLES 15

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    172

    Default Re: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    Quote Originally Posted by katanacb View Post
    I got it installed, but got pulled off to some other things professionally and haven't had a chance to get back to this. I've gotten the GTK and the qt versions installed, they both seemed to work for me (in that I could fire them up with no errors, but I'll admit I haven't had a chance to record anything). What problem(s) were you having? My guess is that if it's not working correctly for you, it's because of the pulse audio change and you need to change the input device to match pulse.
    The problem I am having with xvidcap and recordmydesktop both is that they appear to be recording, but when you play the output, it is simply one single frame and it shows a still image for the entire recording. xvidcap randomly just hangs as well, I didn't find that with recordmydesktop.
    Desktop - Custom Build | Intel i7-950 | Asus P6X58D Premium MB | openSUSE 13.2 X86_64 | 12GB Ram | NVidia GTX580 | KDE 4.14.8

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    719

    Default Re: I can't find qt-recordmydesktop

    Yap, same problems here. One addition: Xvidcap freezes when cube or another desktop effect is activated by shortcut. RecordmyDesktop just makes single frame.
    Emil Beli
    http://www.beli.ws/blog/
    openSUSE 11.4 x64 KDE, ATI 5600, i7 dell inspire laptop

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •