Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Is my os already corrupt?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    western us
    Posts
    40

    Default Is my os already corrupt?

    I don't know if these things are common irritations or signs of corruption. The log in manager won't show anyone other than root. Phonon keeps crashing, or rather just going away. 3 strange icons showed up on the plasma desktop for no reason. When dragged off and checked, they appeared to be icons of the desktop. (desktop.ico) This is mostly trivial but there's enough of it to worry me. Should I be worried?

    My ram, by the way, is brand new.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    root does not show as a login option
    Or have you already logged in as root before?

    If you edit out root in the user login field and put your username in and then password, what happens
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    On 03/07/2011 05:06 AM, mlmack wrote:
    >
    > Should I be worried?


    yes, your system is sick...what you see is *not* common...can you tell
    us, was your system as you describe it from the very first boot after
    install? or could you log in as yourself a while and then suddenly
    things changed?

    did you do this before install: http://tinyurl.com/2ebcf27

    if you did not do that before, boot from the install media you
    installed from and do it NOW....if there are *any* errors reported you
    will need to replace that install disk with one which does pass the
    check..

    do NOT install from corrupt media: Garbage in, garbage out.

    and, since you also question the usefulness of your RAM, you should
    also select the "Memory Test" option directly under the media
    test...(do the media test first! make SURE you have good media first)...

    let the memory test run overnight, at least....at least 12 hours..

    then let us know how things are going...

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    [NNTP posted w/openSUSE 11.3, KDE4.5.5, Thunderbird3.0.11, nVidia
    173.14.28 3D, Athlon 64 3000+]
    "It is far easier to read, understand and follow the instructions than
    to undo the problems caused by not." DD 23 Jan 11

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    western us
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    In the log in manager, root is shown on the list, along with two users. The only user on the log in screen is root. I got rid of it by unchecking 'show list'. Will do the other tests in a little while. Removing root is not given as an option.

    Another annoyance: the volumn control now covers the whole systray. It took quite a while to find the exact point to close it so I could open it on the desktop.

    I should mention that there were a number of change made to enable audio and video. See 'bizarre sound' to see them all.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,925

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    I think the easiest way to solve your problems is to reinstall from scratch and do everything carefully step by step from the beginning. It's a great way to learn by the way

    Best regards,
    Greg
    Best regards,
    Greg

  6. #6

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    Quote Originally Posted by mlmack View Post
    In the log in manager, root is shown on the list, along with two users. The only user on the log in screen is root. I got rid of it by unchecking 'show list'. Will do the other tests in a little while. Removing root is not given as an option.

    Another annoyance: the volumn control now covers the whole systray. It took quite a while to find the exact point to close it so I could open it on the desktop.

    I should mention that there were a number of change made to enable audio and video. See 'bizarre sound' to see them all.
    After the bizarre sound problem, I think this is a major one.

    Did you try adding a new user to see if it will show in the login screen?
    People who do not break things first will never learn to create anything

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    western us
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    The cd is supposed to be ok. Before running a 12 hour teswt, I thought I'd run the firmware test. It failed in 4 categories and gave warnings in 3. I think I'd better call a tech.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,744

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    Note supposed to be is not the same as IS. Running media check is the only way to be sure. Failing firmware tests may or may not be a problem depending on what is failing. It is saying that things are not standard on this machine not that they are broken. There are work arounds for many that will be automatically applied. But do run media and memory test.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    Quote Originally Posted by mlmack View Post
    I think I'd better call a tech.
    I raised a sceptical grin at this one.

    Never. Did I say Never! Oh yes...

    Become one
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    western us
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: Is my os already corrupt?

    The cd passed the test. I said 'supposed to be' because I wonder about testing a cd's status with software contained in it. OK. I'll hold it off and run memtest tonight.

    For the record; as best as I could copy it down, the failed tests were:
    1. Firmware not implementing hw coordination cleanly.
    2. HPET configuration - failed to locate base.
    3. Memory has hole between 15 meg and 16 meg (That sounds ominous)
    4. EDD boot disc hinting. Device 0x80 doesn't support EDD

    I don't want to 'just' reinstall because the sound problem and others lasted through several careful, clean reinstalls.

    And about calling techs. I asked two different techs if they thought I should bring the machine in. Neither seemed to have a clue.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •