Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    In terminal

    bzip2 <filename_you _want_to_compress>
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    399

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    Yeah, that works ok. I meant what should I type to use Ark to compress? Thank you.

    Ah, and I tried Dolphin Superuser, it doesn't even open Ark when I select 'Compress To' and of course it doesn't compress into anything but zip. I also reinstalled Ark - no difference.

    I've also disabled Nepomuk from the System Settings, now it's only Soprano errors left. What is Soprano?
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    I reported it in the IRC #opensuse-kde with a !tell to them that matter.
    It could be worth an Upstream bug report too
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    399

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    Does your Ark in Dolphin work ok?
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxoidoz View Post
    Does your Ark in Dolphin work ok?
    How do you mean exactly?

    I can tell you I just noticed that right click a office file and it has extract too options in the context menu.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    399

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    Well, I mean if you right-click on a file in Dolphin and then select, say, Compress - Compress To - Tar archive (bzip compressed) - Save, does this work for you? Does it compress a file into tar.gz or tar.bz2 through the Dolphin menu - Ark?
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    This is my context menu

    http://paste.opensuse.org/83243136
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    399

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    That ddoesn't work "http://guide.opendns.com/main?url=paste.opensuse.org"
    Desktop: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel i-7500 | Asus ROG STRIX Z270H GAMING | Asus EX-GTX1050TI-O4G nVidia
    Laptop Asus UL30A: openSUSE Leap 15 | KDE 5 | Intel SU7300

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    And compress too
    SUSE Paste
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Dolphin compress menu doesn't work anymore

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    And compress too
    SUSE Paste
    I don't have 7-zip installed and I didn't try java
    Otherwise they work
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •