Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    Hi folks, for a month or so I have had a problem with the way that a programme interacts with (I think) KDE. If I go away to a different vitual desktop/workspace, the programme in question locks up, using 100% of CPU and I have to kill it. I thought it was due to a buggy update and that it would get sorted in time. The prog is a windows prog running flawlessy under Crossover, at least it was until this started. If is put all my open windows on the same desktop, it runs OK

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    But Linux applications under the same conditions? Do they do the same? Or is it isolated to this application in Crossover?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    The other apps, linux ones, usually kmail, and firefox are fine, although naturally a bit slow when the Win App is gobbling up 100% CPU
    The win app normally uses between 1% - 4% of CPU, only when I switch to a different desktop, it freezes, and the CPU usages goes off the scale

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    i have no experience with running windows apps in WINE/Crossover, but
    it sure seems like your particular app/Crossover combo doesn't like
    having no attention...can you find others with the same problem?

    have you checked with the crossover folks, i'd bet the problem is
    there, and not in Linux (since you said Linux apps on another desktop
    don't go crazy on you)..

    alternatively, if the same task can be accomplished by a native Linux
    program, consider switching and get away from that 'unfriendly'
    application/crossover combo..

    if not, you might try running the app in a real MS in a VM...skipping
    Crossover....either way, it seems to be a crossover setup problem or
    just an inability for it to process the ins and outs..

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    [NNTP posted w/openSUSE 11.3, KDE4.5.5, Thunderbird3.0.11, nVidia
    173.14.28 3D, Athlon 64 3000+]
    "It is far easier to read, understand and follow the instructions than
    to undo the problems caused by not." DD 23 Jan 11

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    TY Denver, but the app used to work fine (for years). Others use it with crossover, no prob. I have posted the Q on the crossover forum. As for starting a VM just for one app, I might as well use Windows as my main OS..

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    Are you using desktop effects too?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,937

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    I've seen varied behavior regarding windows (the OS) windows (the frame) in wine. I speculate that it depends on what specific api/framework the app use to create the window. One app would lock at 100% CPU , another would keep running but wouldn't show the window, and others would work properly.

    For the problematic ones I found out that minimizing it's window before changing desktops would help, after returning to the app desktop it's window would restore correctly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,937

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    Quote Originally Posted by wakou View Post
    As for starting a VM just for one app, I might as well use Windows as my main OS..
    Quite the contrary, really. I'd use windows as my main os if I needed it to run most apps. For just one or two, a vm (perhaps in unity mode if you prefer) is the way to go IMO. In fact, is what I do.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    @caf No, effects are switched off....

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: changing desktops/workspaces freezes app

    On 02/03/2011 12:36 AM, wakou wrote:
    > I might as well use Windows as my main OS..


    use what works for you..

    many who find that WINE/Crossover don't work with a particular
    must-have app either get with the WINE/Crossover folks to get them to
    better support their app....or they do as you might fall back to Old
    Expensive..

    here, try this as an idea: log four bugs one each with openSUSE,
    Crossover, the application your are running and Microsoft..

    and see what happens.

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    [NNTP posted w/openSUSE 11.3, KDE4.5.5, Thunderbird3.0.11, nVidia
    173.14.28 3D, Athlon 64 3000+]
    "It is far easier to read, understand and follow the instructions than
    to undo the problems caused by not." DD 23 Jan 11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •