Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Grub at higher resolutions?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,031
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Grub at higher resolutions?

    Hello all,

    Just bought a new 1080p monitor (1920x1080) and it works fine in OpenSUSE 11.3. Problem is before I get the KDE start screen everything is not full screen. Now, I checked the rest of the forums and I cannot find a full list of widescreen or 16:9 grub resolutions.

    Does anyone have a list of what's supported?
    "To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    Here is a list of supported video mode numbers off Wikipedia:
    VESA BIOS Extensions - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    Desktop: Gigabyte GA-Z270-HD3 - Core i7 7700K - openSUSE Leap 42.2 KDE
    Laptop: HP EliteBook 8770W - Core i7 3940XM - openSUSE Leap 42.2 KDE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,031
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    Thanks for the list. I still can't get Grub to display at 1440x900 which is the hightest supported by my monitor.

    Grub keeps saying invalid resolution and the hwinfo command mentioned in wikipedia doesnt work either. The highest is a ugly 800x600!

    I also can't edit menu.lst since it's empty! Yast only gives me a handful of lowres options and free texting the decimal number doesn't work.

    I don't want to have to install a different GRUB just to make my linux startup look nice!
    "To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."

  4. #4

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dexter1979 View Post
    I also can't edit menu.lst since it's empty!
    Are you talking about /boot/grub/menu.lst?
    It cannot be empty. Well ... it could but you would have to boot manually from the Grub shell and I don't think that that's what you are doing.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    please try again wrote:
    > Dexter1979;2285115 Wrote:
    >> I also can't edit menu.lst since it's empty!

    >
    > Are you talking about /boot/grub/menu.lst?
    > It cannot be empty. Well ... it could but you would have to boot
    > manually from the Grub shell and I don't think that that's what you are
    > doing.


    Well, the menu.lst that's in the /boot/grub directory of whichever
    installation has its grub installed on the MBR can't be empty.

    But there's nothing that says that the system that is running has to
    have been booted via its own grub. It could have been booted by an entry
    in some other grub's list.

    For example, install opensuse followed by ubuntu and ubuntu's grub will
    boot either OS directly.

    The OP needs to check and report carefully, I guess.

    Cheers, Dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,031
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    Quote Originally Posted by djh-novell View Post
    The OP needs to check and report carefully, I guess
    I had Linux Mint Grub booting but installed OpenSUSE over that. Grub included. I may stick in the OpenSUSE DVD when I'm home and tell it to reinstall Grub. May help.

    I'll report back when done.
    "To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,449

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    I don't think vga supports that resolution. You need to find a lower one with same aspect ratio that you monitor will work with. Not sure why you would need that high a resolution on a boot screen

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,031
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Not sure why you would need that high a resolution on a boot screen
    It's not just the Grub menu that has stopped working the initial OpeSUSE splash screen is also gone and I am now left with a rather ugly text bootup. It only shows me the 'Gecko' when KDE starts loading. I will potter on.

    I am sure I am not the only one running openSUSE on a 1080p widescreen monitor! Can one of those people just please tell me their vga=0xXXX setting and I will stop complaining
    "To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Mangfall, Germany
    Posts
    1,489

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    The best achieved is, with vga=0x346

    Mode 0x0346: 1400x1050 (+5632), 24 bits

    See what's available with cmd
    hwinfo --framebuffer

    also available,

    Mode 0x0343: 1400x1050 (+1408), 8 bits
    Mode 0x0345: 1400x1050 (+2816), 16 bits

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    1,031
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Grub at higher resolutions?

    Quote Originally Posted by keellambert View Post
    See what's available with cmd
    hwinfo --framebuffer
    That may be the problem..

    Code:
    hwinfo --framebuffer
    02: None 00.0: 11001 VESA Framebuffer                           
      [Created at bios.459]
      Unique ID: rdCR.UpSEjBA5n14
      Hardware Class: framebuffer
      Model: "NVIDIA GW-P/N@PM8392G92QA512P:0"
      Vendor: "NVIDIA Corporation"
      Device: "GW-P/N@PM8392G92QA512P:0"
      SubVendor: "NVIDIA"
      SubDevice: 
      Revision: "GW-CLK@�X�X"
      Memory Size: 14 MB
      Memory Range: 0xed000000-0xeddfffff (rw)
      Mode 0x0300: 640x400 (+640), 8 bits
      Mode 0x0301: 640x480 (+640), 8 bits
      Mode 0x0303: 800x600 (+800), 8 bits
      Mode 0x030e: 320x200 (+640), 16 bits
      Mode 0x030f: 320x200 (+1280), 24 bits
      Mode 0x0311: 640x480 (+1280), 16 bits
      Mode 0x0312: 640x480 (+2560), 24 bits
      Mode 0x0314: 800x600 (+1600), 16 bits
      Mode 0x0315: 800x600 (+3200), 24 bits
      Mode 0x0330: 320x200 (+320), 8 bits
      Mode 0x0331: 320x400 (+320), 8 bits
      Mode 0x0332: 320x400 (+640), 16 bits
      Mode 0x0333: 320x400 (+1280), 24 bits
      Mode 0x0334: 320x240 (+320), 8 bits
      Mode 0x0335: 320x240 (+640), 16 bits
      Mode 0x0336: 320x240 (+1280), 24 bits
      Mode 0x033d: 640x400 (+1280), 16 bits
      Mode 0x033e: 640x400 (+2560), 24 bits
      Mode 0x0362: 768x480 (+768), 8 bits
      Config Status: cfg=no, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
    How come they're all lowres.. am I missing something in my install?
    "To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password."

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •