Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: K3b

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    112

    Default K3b

    I am once again confused! Two PC's, one a Compaq and the other HP.Trying to write a backup DVD for the Compaq I can reformat but when I ask to burn I am told to insert a suitable medium. The HP works fine. Suspecting a CDROM problem, I swapped drives. The original from the Compaq is OK: the drive from the HP gives the same message. K3b is the same latest version for both and both systems are at the same level of update for 11.2.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: K3b

    DVD -
    or
    DVD +
    ?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: K3b

    DVD-RW 4x 4.7 GB single sided. As I said writes OK on HP PC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: K3b

    Quote Originally Posted by johmidl View Post
    DVD-RW 4x 4.7 GB single sided. As I said writes OK on HP PC.
    Age is telling on me - it pays to look at the small print. The 4.6 gig that I wanted to save showed availability within 4.4 gig. This expanded to 8 gig and when I clicked on the load line I was amazed to find the explanation. The reason it worked on the other PC was only because I had less than 4.4 gig to back up.

    Stupid me !

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: K3b

    Quote Originally Posted by johmidl View Post
    Age is telling on me - it pays to look at the small print. The 4.6 gig that I wanted to save showed availability within 4.4 gig. This expanded to 8 gig and when I clicked on the load line I was amazed to find the explanation. The reason it worked on the other PC was only because I had less than 4.4 gig to back up.

    Stupid me !
    LOL
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    2,879

    Default Re: K3b

    Oh yes... When you go over the 4.3 GB actual single-layer DVD-R capacity, k3b assumes you'll use a dual-layer disk, increasing the total allowable size to something around 9 GB. That's what it's asking for.

  7. #7
    josephkk NNTP User

    Default Re: K3b

    On Fri, 21 Jan 2011 10:06:03 GMT, johmidl
    <johmidl@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    >johmidl;2280183 Wrote:
    >> DVD-RW 4x 4.7 GB single sided. As I said writes OK on HP PC.

    >
    >Age is telling on me - it pays to look at the small print. The 4.6 gig
    >that I wanted to save showed availability within 4.4 gig. This expanded
    >to 8 gig and when I clicked on the load line I was amazed to find the
    >explanation. The reason it worked on the other PC was only because I had
    >less than 4.4 gig to back up.
    >
    >Stupid me !


    One hero point awarded for telling on yourself.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •