Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Advice on font size

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Deerfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    154

    Default Advice on font size

    Having struggled with the problem of getting my font sizes right in several contexts, I figured I'd pass along the essence of what I discovered. This advice applies specifically to OpenSuSE 11.3, but it probably is also applicable to other OpenSuSE versions and even to Ubuntu/Kubuntu.

    There are four separate places where font sizes are set:

    1. Applications often have a setting for data within them, e.g., Firefox lets you set font sizes for web pages where the fonts are not otherwise specified. The particular way to do this depends on the application, and I can't say anything more than that.

    2. The font size for KDE applications is set through Personal Settings / Look and Feel / Appearance / Fonts. You can also select the font itself there.

    3. The font size for GTK (Gnome) applications is set through Personal Settings / Look and Feel / Appearance / GTK Styles and Fonts. The tricky thing here is that applications don't announce "I am a GTK application", so you may not always know whether you're dealing with a KDE application or with a GTK application. Examples of GTK applications are Firefox and GnuCash. Firefox tabs fall into this category.

    4. The font size for Yast and probably some other applications (I don't know of any specifically) is set in a completely different way because the settings reside with root. To adjust them you have to log in as root and then, in a command-line window, type qtconfig. Then follow your nose.

    I hope this advice is useful, and I invite additions and corrections.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,014
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    Thanks for sharing what you have learned and consolidating it here. I am familiar with all but '4', so I've learned something as well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Europe
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    I say the same as deano_ferrari.
    I wonder why qtconfig is not accesible through yast.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Deerfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    154

    Default qtconfig

    Actually, if you set the font size using procedure 2, it uses qtconfig behind the scenes. You can also call qtconfig directly under your own name to the same effect, but that's more obscure. There probably is a man page for it, but I haven't checked that out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    On 2010-12-10 21:06, wrbbt wrote:
    >
    > I say the same as *deano_ferrari*.
    > I wonder why *qtconfig* is not accesible through yast.


    Why should it?

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Europe
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2010-12-10 21:06, wrbbt wrote:
    > I wonder why *qtconfig* is not accesible through yast.


    Why should it?
    Why should it not?
    I suppose that if you don't have a good reason for doing something, you already have a good reason for not doing it. Is that right?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    On 2010-12-11 13:36, wrbbt wrote:
    >
    > robin_listas;2264579 Wrote:
    >> On 2010-12-10 21:06, wrbbt wrote:
    >>> I wonder why *qtconfig* is not accesible through yast.

    >>
    >> Why should it?
    >>

    > Why should it not?
    > I suppose that if you don't have a good reason for doing something, you
    > already have a good reason for not doing it. Is that right?


    qtconfig is unrelated to yast. It is not a system configuration tool, but a
    user configuration tool. User's configuration tools have no place in YaST.

    It just happens that the user is root.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Europe
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    qtconfig is unrelated to yast. It is not a system configuration tool, but a
    user configuration tool. User's configuration tools have no place in YaST.

    It just happens that the user is root.
    OK. That one looks like a good and convincing reason.
    I had understood that you could use qtconfig as root. I have seen that this is not true.
    Thanks, Carlos.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    On 2010-12-11 15:36, wrbbt wrote:
    >
    > robin_listas;2264763 Wrote:


    >> It just happens that the user is root.

    > OK. That one looks like a good and convincing reason.
    > I had understood that you could use qtconfig as root. I have seen that
    > this is not true.


    Of course that you can use it as root. Root not only configures the system,
    it also configures himself as user.

    When yast runs, it uses the configuration of the user named "root" for
    things like displaying fonts. So, if you want to configure the appearance
    of yast, you use the same tools you would use to configure any user - just
    that this user is root.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Europe
    Posts
    352

    Default Re: Advice on font size

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2010-12-11 15:36, wrbbt wrote:[color=blue]
    Of course that you can use it as root. Root not only configures the system,
    it also configures himself as user.
    When I said
    you could use qtconfig as root
    I meant
    you could use qtconfig only as root
    .Sorry for the mistake. And thanks again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •