Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Switch Desktop Slow process

  1. #1

    Default Switch Desktop Slow process

    Hello everyone.
    I have turned the advanced kde graphics on (11.3 suse) and everything works fine... except that when I want to switch desktops there is always some lag... (2-3 secs). I am quite sure that this might be some setting like (vsync, triple buferring, advanced super hyper x ultrawide superman). Could you please try to suggest me what are the parameter I should enable/disable from kde's control center to make the switching between desktop work with well again?


    Best Regards
    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Hello everyone.
    I have turned the advanced kde graphics on (11.3 suse) and everything works fine... except that when I want to switch desktops there is always some lag... (2-3 secs). I am quite sure that this might be some setting like (vsync, triple buferring, advanced super hyper x ultrawide superman). Could you please try to suggest me what are the parameter I should enable/disable from kde's control center to make the switching between desktop work with well again?


    Best Regards
    Alex
    Your graphic performance starts your your graphics chipset and graphics driver loaded. As a KDE user, open up the My Computer icon and tell us what it says under Display Info. What can you tell us about your graphics hardware? Do you know if Compositing is enabled (menu / Personnel Settings / General Tab / Look & Feel / Desktop / Desktop Effects)?

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Quote Originally Posted by alaios View Post
    Hello everyone.
    I have turned the advanced kde graphics on (11.3 suse) and everything works fine... except that when I want to switch desktops there is always some lag... (2-3 secs). I am quite sure that this might be some setting like (vsync, triple buferring, advanced super hyper x ultrawide superman). Could you please try to suggest me what are the parameter I should enable/disable from kde's control center to make the switching between desktop work with well again?
    The desktop switching can be done via several different KWin effects:
    - Cube
    - Fade
    - Slide
    Which one are you using? There might be a performance difference between those, but I guess you would have to test that for yourself. And besides it would even be possible to use none of the KWin effects at all.

    What about the "Compositing Type". Is it set to xRender or OpenGL? When I select XRender desktop effects work very slowly in comparison with OpenGL.

    And, are you using the 260.xxx proprietary Nvidia driver? There are quite a few people who reported issues with this one. 256.xx might work better. At least it does for me.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Effect for desktop switching: No effect
    Animation speed: Fast
    Compositing is Active
    Compositing Type: OpenGL
    Enable direct rendering: Enabled
    Use Vsync: Disabled
    Smooth Scaling(slower) disabled

    According to Nvidia's tool:
    Nvidia Driver Version :256.35
    Graphic Processior: GeForce 8400GS

    What else do you think you might believe I should Try?
    Regards
    Alex

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,748

    Default Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    How much memory do you have?

  6. #6

    Default Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    How much memory do you have?
    Code:
           total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          8001       7441        559          0        379       2347
    -/+ buffers/cache:       4715       3286
    Swap:         2063        445       1617

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Quote Originally Posted by alaios View Post
    Effect for desktop switching: No effect
    Animation speed: Fast
    Compositing is Active
    Compositing Type: OpenGL
    Enable direct rendering: Enabled
    Use Vsync: Disabled
    Smooth Scaling(slower) disabled

    According to Nvidia's tool:
    Nvidia Driver Version :256.35
    Graphic Processior: GeForce 8400GS
    Wait, if you have set no effect for desktop switching at all then I am not sure that the desktop effects are to be blamed for the slow switching. Or is there any kind of difference with Compositing off?


    Anyway, my settings:
    Effect for desktop switching: Fade
    Animation speed: Slow
    Compositing is Active

    Compositing Type: OpenGL
    Enable direct rendering: Disabled
    Use Vsync: Enabled

    Nvidia Driver Version :256.53 (I am certain 256.35 was a typo)
    Graphic Processor: GeForce 6100 (Likely much slower than yours)
    Works fairly smooth. And not just with Fade, but also with the Cube or Slide.



    Quote Originally Posted by alaios View Post
    What else do you think you might believe I should Try?
    Regards
    Alex
    Maybe you could try to turn off effects that you don't really need on the "All Effects" tab.


    And then of course there is always the option of checking if you have the same problems with a new user account.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Smile Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Code:
    Your Memory
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          8001       7441        559          0        379       2347
    -/+ buffers/cache:       4715       3286
    Swap:         2063        445       1617
    alaios, it looks to me like you are running out of memory due to the swap usage. I also wonder how your numbers came out so short. Here is the same listing on my 8 GB system:

    Code:
    My Memory 
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:       8195596    1999568    6196028          0     157520    1147120
    -/+ buffers/cache:     694928    7500668
    Swap:      2104476          0    2104476
    If you are running something like Tracker, that might be eating up memory or perhaps something you have loaded is corrupted some how. For instance one user had loaded Digikam using the I-Click load feature that seemed to do him in, though not sure why.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    657

    Default Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Quote Originally Posted by jdmcdaniel3 View Post
    I also wonder how your numbers came out so short.
    There is an option for that: "-b,-k,-m,-g show output in bytes, KB, MB, or GB"

    Code:
    free -m

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    11,304
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Switch Desktop Slow process

    Quote Originally Posted by alaios View Post
    Effect for desktop switching: No effect
    Animation speed: Fast
    Compositing is Active
    Compositing Type: OpenGL
    Enable direct rendering: Enabled
    Use Vsync: Disabled
    Smooth Scaling(slower) disabled

    According to Nvidia's tool:
    Nvidia Driver Version :256.35
    Graphic Processior: GeForce 8400GS

    What else do you think you might believe I should Try?
    Regards
    Alex
    For comparison, I am using 4 desktops quite a bit on my HP laptop/dv9500/8600M GS, with very snappy response. The only time I've seen a problem is a situation where top revealed that all my 32-bit memory addresses were exhausted because of an application memory leak, but so far have been unable to reproduce (despite deliberately causing the memory leak again).

    Looks like comparing your and my vcard, they are very similar
    8400GS
    GeForce 8600M - Notebook and Laptop

    Installed the latest nVidia OEM driver (nVidia website), v.256.53
    Running only one xserver (naturally)

    Effect for Window switching: Box Switch
    Effect for desktop switching: Slide
    Animation speed: Normal
    Compositing: Active
    Improved window management: checked
    Shadows: checked
    Various animations: check
    Compositing Type: OpenGL
    OpenGL mode: Texture From Pixmap
    Texture filter: Bilinear
    Enable direct rendering: checked
    Use VSync: checked

    4 multiple desktops
    Different activity for each desktop- unchecked
    Desktop navigation wraps around - checked
    Desktop Switch On Screen display - unchecked

    The Desktop background is one of the standard images (At Night) and not some fancy custom graphic.

    I switch between desktop with the keystroke combination, clicking on the multiple desktop icon next to the start button or the vertical scrolling function on my Synaptics touchpad.

    As for troubleshooting, I only recently have started compiling troubleshooting apps and haven't yet got around to learning how to use them, I would recommend using

    xrestop for xserver analysis

    HTH,
    Tony

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •