Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: k3b gives error code

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    166

    Default k3b gives error code

    Hello,
    I get the following error message starting k3b:

    frank@linux-avnb:~> k3b
    k3b: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/libkcddb.so.4: undefined symbol: _ZN9QListData11detach_growEPii
    <unknown program name>(26884)/: Communication problem with "k3b" , it probably crashed.
    Error message was: "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)" "

    frank@linux-avnb:~>

    Does anyone know how I can fix this?

    Thanks in advance, Frank

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    Open a terminal and post result of

    Code:
    zypper lr -d
    Code:
    rpm -qa k3b k3b-codecs
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    frank@linux-avnb:~> zypper lr -d
    # | Alias | Name | Enabled | Refresh | Priority | Type | URI | Service
    ---+-----------------+------------------------------------+---------+---------+----------+----------+----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+--------
    1 | Google_-_i386 | Google - i386 | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | http://dl.google.com/linux/rpm/stable/i386 |
    2 | KDE:Extra | KDE:Extra | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/KDE:/Extra/openSUSE_11.3_KDE_Distro_Factory |
    3 | PK_TMP_DIR | PK_TMP_DIR | Yes | Yes | 99 | plaindir | dir:///var/tmp/TmpDir.PcbEkH |
    4 | Packman | Packman repository (openSUSE_11.3) | Yes | No | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /suse/11.3/ |
    5 | graphics | graphics | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/graphics/openSUSE_11.3 |
    6 | home:Lazy_Kent | home:Lazy_Kent | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/home:/Lazy_Kent/openSUSE_11.3 |
    7 | multimedia:apps | multimedia:apps | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/multimedia:/apps/openSUSE_11.3 |
    8 | multimedia:libs | multimedia:libs | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /repositories/multimedia:/libs/openSUSE_11.3 |
    9 | openftd | openftd | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /releases/openSUSE_11.3 |
    10 | repo-debug | openSUSE-11.3-Debug | No | Yes | 99 | NONE | Index of /debug/distribution/11.3/repo/oss |
    11 | repo-non-oss | openSUSE-11.3-Non-Oss | Yes | Yes | 99 | yast2 | Index of /distribution/11.3/repo/non-oss |
    12 | repo-oss | openSUSE-11.3-Oss | Yes | Yes | 99 | yast2 | Index of /distribution/11.3/repo/oss |
    13 | repo-source | openSUSE-11.3-Source | Yes | Yes | 99 | yast2 | Index of /source/distribution/11.3/repo/oss |
    14 | repo-update | openSUSE-11.3-Update | Yes | Yes | 99 | rpm-md | Index of /update/11.3 |
    frank@linux-avnb:~> rpm -qa k3b k3b-codecs
    k3b-codecs-2.0.1-1.pm.2.19.i586
    k3b-2.0.1-1.pm.2.19.i586
    frank@linux-avnb:~>


    Thanks in advance, Frank

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    ok, so I deleted a lot of repos here, reinstalled k3b but still nothing, same error code..

    grtz, Frank

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    ok, so I followed this, reinstalled k3b but still no go


    grtz, Frank

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    Try reporting it to Packman
    Code:
    packman@links2linux.de
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    how do I do this? I tried to mail to that adress, but it doesn't send...


    thanks, Frank

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,734
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    It works for me
    But go here: PackMan :: Informationen zum Paket k3b

    See the Packager - Click it:
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: k3b gives error code

    ok, I managed to send an email...

    thanks, Frank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •