Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Help mounting camera

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Mexico and Sweden
    Posts
    1,286

    Default Help mounting camera

    When I plug in my camera via USB, dmesg shows...

    [ 40.097034] usb 1-5: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 2
    [ 40.214007] usb 1-5: New USB device found, idVendor=04a9, idProduct=31f4
    [ 40.214031] usb 1-5: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
    [ 40.214037] usb 1-5: Product: Canon Digital Camera
    [ 40.214042] usb 1-5: Manufacturer: Canon Inc.
    [ 40.214046] usb 1-5: SerialNumber: CC0362AD2685494C8592E9DD6BE09D1F
    [ 160.439061] usb 1-5: USB disconnect, address 2

    and lsusb reports...

    Bus 001 Device 004: ID 04a9:31f4 Canon, Inc.

    How can I manually mount (via CLI) this device with the information I have?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    20,260
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    I wonder if this might have to do with your camera mode with respect to usb connectivity. IIRC, you may need to make sure it is in MTP/PTP mode first. (There is also MSC mode with some cameras, but someone more familiar with Canon cameras may have to clarify further here). Is libgphoto2 installed? It is the library responsible for handling the various this PTP protocols.

    Is it recognised by digikam or gphoto?
    Last edited by deano_ferrari; 14-Dec-2010 at 21:19.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    ionmich wrote:
    > When I plug in my camera via USB


    when i plug in my Cannon camera there pops up in the middle of the
    screen a dialog which ask what i wanna do with the just detected new
    USB device.....are you saying that that does not happen on your system?

    if so, then i have to wonder why....are you having other problems?

    what operating system, version, desktop environment and update status?

    did this camera work ok on this system earlier and suddenly it stopped
    working?

    has it worked with earlier versions of openSUSE, but not the one you
    are using now?

    has it, or does it, still work with any other operating system or
    computer?



    > dmesg shows...
    > [snip]
    > [ 160.439061] usb 1-5: USB disconnect, address 2


    does it show as disconnected immediately? that is, you plug it in and
    in a blink of an eye it shows the information i snipped away AND
    "disconnect" ??

    if so, then i guess it can't pop-up that dialog asking what you wanna
    do with a now *disconnected* camera..

    what might cause that? bad wire? bad USB controller? bad camera? bad
    software? bad set-up? etc etc etc (all of the preceding questions
    might help us learn which and why--the first steps in solution)

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD [posted via NNTP w/openSUSE 10.3]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    On 2010-12-15 11:31, DenverD wrote:
    > what operating system, version, desktop environment and update status?


    He said "CLI". >:-)

    Thus, no popups.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Mexico and Sweden
    Posts
    1,286

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    Quote Originally Posted by deano_ferrari View Post
    I wonder if this might have to do with your camera mode with respect to usb connectivity. IIRC, you may need to make sure it is in MTP/PTP mode first. (There is also MSC mode with some cameras, but someone more familiar with Canon cameras may have to clarify further here). Is libgphoto2 installed? It is the library responsible for handling the various this PTP protocols.

    Is it recognised by digikam or gphoto?
    Thank you for your speedy response. But it doesn't really answer the question "How can I manually mount (via CLI) this device with the information I have?" Does it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    Carlos E. R. wrote:
    > On 2010-12-15 11:31, DenverD wrote:
    >> what operating system, version, desktop environment and update status?

    >
    > He said "CLI". >:-)


    oh!
    i don't know...but, i _think_ you will find the device in or *near*

    Code:
    /dev/bus/001/005
    i say that because i just plugged in my cannon which dmesg calls "usb
    3-8 ... at address 4" and i find a new device entry timed just about
    now which is /dev/bus/usb/003/004

    so, *if* your device entry is as i guess, then the mount command
    *might* go something like:

    Code:
    md /media/CanonCamera
    mount /dev/bus/001/005 /media/CanonCamera
    if it balks and ask for a file system type try

    Code:
    mount -t [fs type] /dev/bus/001/005 /media/CanonCamera
    as for the value to use in place of [fs type] i *guess* it may be one
    of these, and i would try the following, in this order, one at a time
    of course

    auto
    vfat
    usbfs
    msdos
    umsdos

    see man mount..

    but, listen closely: i am doing a lot of _guessing_ for you....since
    this is pretty standard, straight Linux stuff (not tied to any
    particular distro) i'd point you to any generic Linux how-to you might
    find on the net, and say it will probably do what you wish..

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD [posted via NNTP w/openSUSE 10.3]
    I feel annoyed that I can't put my wide range of languages on stupid
    Facebook. For example, I speak Sarcasm, fluently spoken and written,
    and Various Forms of Geek..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    25,547

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    On 2010-12-15 16:19, DenverD wrote:
    > Carlos E. R. wrote:
    >> On 2010-12-15 11:31, DenverD wrote:
    >>> what operating system, version, desktop environment and update status?

    >>
    >> He said "CLI". >:-)

    >
    > oh!
    > i don't know...but, i _think_ you will find the device in or *near*
    >
    >
    Code:
    > /dev/bus/001/005
    >
    >
    > i say that because i just plugged in my cannon which dmesg calls "usb
    > 3-8 ... at address 4" and i find a new device entry timed just about
    > now which is /dev/bus/usb/003/004


    Let me see.

    I just plugged a sub stick, which said:

    <0.6> 2010-12-15 16:44:35 Telcontar kernel - - - [332117.259017] usb 1-6:
    new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 2

    and "/dev/bus/usb/001/006 does not exist. Doing a "ls -ltr
    /dev/bus/usb/00*/*" the last one is:

    crw-rw-r-- 1 root root 189, 1 Dec 15 16:44 /dev/bus/usb/001/002

    And it is not mountable:

    Telcontar:~ # file -s /dev/bus/usb/001/002
    /dev/bus/usb/001/002: data

    Doing a "ls -ltr /dev/sd* | tail" reveals that the device node is:

    brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 48 Dec 15 16:44 /dev/sdd
    brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 49 Dec 15 16:44 /dev/sdd1

    which do reveal as disks or partitions:

    Telcontar:~ # file -s /dev/sdd /dev/sdd1
    /dev/sdd: x86 boot sector; partition 1: ID=0xb, starthead 0, startsector
    44, 15679396 sectors, extended partition table (last)\011, code offset 0x0

    /dev/sdd1: x86 boot sector, code offset 0x0, OEM-ID " ",
    sectors/cluster 64, Media descriptor 0xf8, heads 255, hidden sectors 44,
    sectors 15679396 (volumes > 32 MB) , FAT (32 bit), sectors/FAT 1914, serial
    number 0xyyyyxxxx, label: "SANDISK_2 "


    What I do is watch the log when I plug a device - something like this is
    printed:

    usb-storage: device scan complete
    sd 12:0:0:0: [sdd] Attached SCSI removable disk
    sd 12:0:0:0: [sdd] 15695871 512-byte logical blocks: (8.03 GB/7.48 GiB)
    sd 12:0:0:0: [sdd] Assuming drive cache: write through
    sd 12:0:0:0: [sdd] Assuming drive cache: write through
    sdd: sdd1


    which reveal the device name. If these entries do not appear, then the
    device was not recognised as a disk. Some devices have two modes of
    operations, one as a disk, another as something else that needs a special
    program to connect to them. This happens to the the TomTom, to Nokia
    phones, etc. A camera can behave in a similar way, I assume. Something has
    to be done in the device to tell it to behave as a disk. Or a special
    software used - if it exists for Linux.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    Carlos E. R. wrote:
    > What I do is watch the log when I plug a device - something like this is
    > printed:
    >
    > usb-storage: device scan complete
    > sd 12:0:0:0: [sdd] Attached SCSI removable disk


    i love learning (even from Spaniards ;-) but i need to know when you
    say above "the log" which log do you mean? (i ask after checking
    messages and Ctrl+Alt+F10 and then ran out of ideas!)

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD [posted via NNTP w/openSUSE 10.3]
    I feel annoyed that I can't put my wide range of languages on stupid
    Facebook. For example, I speak Sarcasm, fluently spoken and written,
    and Various Forms of Geek..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Mexico and Sweden
    Posts
    1,286

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    Quote Originally Posted by DenverD View Post
    ionmich wrote:
    > When I plug in my camera via USB


    when i plug in my Cannon camera there pops up in the middle of the
    screen a dialog which ask what i wanna do with the just detected new
    USB device.....are you saying that that does not happen on your system?
    No.

    if so, then i have to wonder why....are you having other problems?
    No.
    what operating system, version, desktop environment and update status?
    Suse 11.3 64 bit- KDE 4.4.4

    did this camera work ok on this system earlier and suddenly it stopped
    working?
    No. New camera.

    has it worked with earlier versions of openSUSE, but not the one you
    are using now?
    No.

    has it, or does it, still work with any other operating system or
    computer?
    Good question. I installed Ubuntu and was unable to mount the camera. However it did show in my file browser and I was able to display photos. When I invoked "mount" it did not show up. So...the answer is it did "work" BUT I was unable to mount it via my CLI. That's my objective.



    > dmesg shows...
    > [snip]
    > [ 160.439061] usb 1-5: USB disconnect, address 2


    does it show as disconnected immediately? that is, you plug it in and
    in a blink of an eye it shows the information i snipped away AND
    "disconnect" ??
    By the time I invoke dmesg, it shows "disconnected"

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: C A V E A T [posted via NNTP w/openSUSE 10.3][/QUOTE]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Mexico and Sweden
    Posts
    1,286

    Default Re: Help mounting camera

    Quote Originally Posted by robin_listas View Post
    On 2010-12-15 11:31, DenverD wrote:
    > what operating system, version, desktop environment and update status?


    He said "CLI". >:-)

    Thus, no popups.

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)
    Thank you for reading my request carefully.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •