Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: YAST disappeared ?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,158

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    Please Wim,
    You were asked to SHOW us what you see. This is done with copy/paste and putting that in your post. Not by telling vaguely "and arrived in text mode".

    You did type capitals in your post #8 above, how can we deduct from that that you know how to do it in the terminal?

    And again you did not what DenverD asked. I repeat:
    su - <don't forget the dash, give root pass when asked, then:
    /sbin/yast2
    Maybe it does not matter much, but it is very difficult for us to follow what you are doing when you do other things then we suggest and then do not show us what happened. We can not look over your shoulder and our glass balls are all suffering from a virus infection.

    We zijn nu enekele uren en nog geen stap verder

    Groetjes,
    Henk van Velden

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    245

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    Sorry Henk.
    Since a few days, I have no more WiFi connection in Linux, so I switch continuously between openSuse en Windows.

    I NEVER use capitals in windows, when I wrote YAST it was to "emphasize" the word, to make it stand out from the rest of the text.
    I save what I see in the forum in a text-file (Windows), then reboot in Linux and read that file with gedit. I do not know how to copy & paste from a text file in Gnome to a terminal window. CTRL-C and CTRL-V do not work.

    I'll retry what DenverD asked and reply in a few minutes.

    Wim

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    245

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    Goede avond Henk,

    This is the result of a quick return to openSUSE :

    su - /sbin/yast2 gives : [blank between su and dash]
    su: user /sbin/yast2 does not exist

    su- /sbin/yast2 gives : [no blank between su and dash]
    bash: su-: command not found

    At no moment I am asked for the root password.

    That was the reason why I ended up typing sudo etc.

    Wim

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,158

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    DenverD had two lines. I will show you how it works at mine:
    Code:
    henk@boven:~> su -
    Wachtwoord:
    boven:~ # yast2
    boven:~ #
    First you type the su - (and hit the Return key), then it asks for the root password, then you type yast2 (and the return key). In my case this results in the YaST window and after I finished that I got my las prompt back. Apperently you get something differeent and we want to see it.

    And about copy and paste.
    1) you select the text by using the left mouse button (down, move, let go), the saying is that "now you have that text under the mouse" (and it is also in Klipper on KDE);
    2) then you click with the left mouse button on the place where you want to copy (to get focus);
    3) on the same place you click the middle mouse button.
    No keyboard needed, I guess that Ctrl-whatever is some silly Windows invention, but the above sequence did allready exist before Windows.
    Henk van Velden

  5. #15

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    That's correct when you execute from a terminal you get the blue screen looking Yast, but you can accomplish your tasks.

    Have you looked around your Workspaces to see if the YaST2 GUI has been minimized?
    I've lost a screen or 2 when I maximize larger than the workspace and it seems to disappear.
    I've recovered them by using combinations of Alt-Tab to see if (your case) YaST2 is running, then I try to resize and/or move YaST2.
    Eventually, its recovered. I suppose there's an easier way, maybe changing the start location in KDE/Gnome configuration settings for YaST2.
    Box 1: OpenSuse 11.1/Win7 | Linux 2.6.27 Gnome | AMD 64 X2 6000+ | nVidia 8600GT | 2GB RAM
    Box 2: OpenSuse 11.2 | Linux 2.6.31 Gnome | AMD 64 3000+ | ATI X800 Pro | 1GB RAM
    Box 3: Win7 Premium Home | Intel P4 3.0Gz | ATI AIW 2006 | 2GB RAM

  6. #16
    Carlos E. R. NNTP User

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    On 2010-09-26 23:06, tararpharazon wrote:
    >
    > That's correct when you execute from a terminal you get the blue screen
    > looking Yast, but you can accomplish your tasks.


    No, it is not correct.

    You get the "blue text thing" if you type "yast", and the GUI if you type "yast2".

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    245

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    Hello Henk,

    Thanks for your answer with the very well explained procedure.
    I'll do that tonight (after work).
    1. my working environment, alas, is Gnome, and I can't copy in terminal mode with the mouse (or maybe I should do exactly as you say)
    2. I have no middle button on the mouse (if I'll have to, I'll buy a three button mouse)
    3. CTRL-V : I've known this from my CP/M time (1980-ish) , and I think it already existed in pico

    Anyway, I'll keep you informed.

    W

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    245

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    Thanks for your answer.
    1. Q : YAST2 GUI minimized ? A: I start from booting in openSUSE, so at that moment I have nothing minimized yet. How can I find my minimized (possibly) YAST2 ?
    2. I'll give the ALT-TAB combination a try, I had not thought of that.

    W

  9. #19

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Carlos E. R. View Post
    On 2010-09-26 23:06, tararpharazon wrote:
    >
    > That's correct when you execute from a terminal you get the blue screen
    > looking Yast, but you can accomplish your tasks.


    No, it is not correct.

    You get the "blue text thing" if you type "yast", and the GUI if you type "yast2".

    --
    Cheers / Saludos,

    Carlos E. R.
    (from 11.2 x86_64 "Emerald" at Telcontar)
    It's true on my OS 1.1.
    Box 1: OpenSuse 11.1/Win7 | Linux 2.6.27 Gnome | AMD 64 X2 6000+ | nVidia 8600GT | 2GB RAM
    Box 2: OpenSuse 11.2 | Linux 2.6.31 Gnome | AMD 64 3000+ | ATI X800 Pro | 1GB RAM
    Box 3: Win7 Premium Home | Intel P4 3.0Gz | ATI AIW 2006 | 2GB RAM

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: YAST disappeared ?

    wba wrote:
    > Thanks for your answer.
    > 1. Q : YAST2 GUI minimized ? A: I start from booting in openSUSE, so at
    > that moment I have nothing minimized yet. How can I find my minimized
    > (possibly) YAST2 ?
    > 2. I'll give the ALT-TAB combination a try, I had not thought of that.


    i need to, respectfully, retire from this thread...i just don't have
    the patience needed to keep up, and cool, at the same time.

    --
    DenverD
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD [posted via NNTP w/openSUSE 10.3]
    When it comes to chocolate, resistance is futile.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •