Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

  1. #1

    Default Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    I've upgraded to kde 4.5 rc3 and now i am have a problem with the network manager not wanting to connect to a wireless network. And also it does not display the names of the networks. Just blank spaces. Is there a way to fix this or can i down grade? I had thought i had knetworkmanager or something like that before. Now it just says networkmanager. Version 0.8-7.4

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Try creating a new user account and see if the problem exists there. If it doesn't we may need to do a new .kde4 on your normal account

    Just report back what happens in the new account for now
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Hi calQ Do you mean a new user account like when you log into the system when it boots up?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Quote Originally Posted by Angelbeast View Post
    Hi calQ Do you mean a new user account like when you log into the system when it boots up?
    Sure I do
    You create it via Yast
    Also you need to disable auto login (It may do that automatically when you create a new account, I'm not sure)We can delete the account after easy, this is just a way of finding out if the settings in your normal account are Jeffed Up.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Okay i thought that's what you meant but i wanted to make sure. It gets a bit confusing when you're up way past your bed time *LOL* ...

    Okay so i created a new user with the user manager thing coz i did it before you said do it from yast. Anyway i did have the same problem. But NOW when i logged back in to my main account i was able to connect. But it still does not show the text of the network name when you click on the network manager applet. Where it should show it it is just a blank space

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Sounds like a bug that needs reporting at openSUSE and possibly they will ask you to go upstream to KDE too

    https://bugzilla.novell.com/index.cgi

    https://bugs.kde.org/
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    I do have kde4.5 but it's in 11.4
    I'll have to check it for you
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    I do have kde4.5 but it's in 11.4
    I'll have to check it for you
    In 11.4 now and I have the same issue you describe.
    I'll look at it later and check the bugs. Lunch now. ;-)
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Sounds like a bug that needs reporting at openSUSE and possibly they will ask you to go upstream to KDE too

    https://bugzilla.novell.com/index.cgi

    https://bugs.kde.org/
    Okay i sent one to opensuse but i will do kde tomorrow..er...later hehe...

    Would it be more of a kde problem though since it happened when i upgraded kde?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Network Manager in KDE 4.5 rc3

    Would it be more of a kde problem though since it happened when i upgraded kde?
    Possibly.
    The bugs guys will soon let you know if you should send it upstream.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •