Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Handbrake start button greyed out

  1. #1

    Default Handbrake start button greyed out

    Hi,

    I'm using openSUSE 11.3 with Gnome.
    I have installed Handbrake 0.9.4-1 from packman. After I installed it, I can choose the source, but Start, Pause and Add to Queue button are all grayed out. I googled this and found someone else asking the same question but no answer.

    -Joon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    34 04 17.35S 18 50 02.23E
    Posts
    266

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    The same with 11.3 kde 4.4.
    The version packaged for 11.3 (at packman) only became available 9 hours ago. Try upgrading
    openSUSE Leap + KDE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    Posts
    272

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    Hi,

    I tried to find a repository which have Handbrake some days ago (I checked it also after your comment today). But also in the Packman repository I can't find this software .
    Where/how did you find Handbrake?

    Best wishes

    Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,520
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelhust
    Hi,

    I tried to find a repository which have Handbrake some days ago (I
    checked it also after your comment today). But also in the Packman
    repository I can't find this software .
    Where/how did you find Handbrake?

    Best wishes

    Michael

    Hi
    It's here;
    http://packman.links2linux.org/package/handbrake

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.32.13-0.5-default
    up 13:07, 2 users, load average: 0.43, 0.56, 0.36
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 256.44


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    Posts
    272

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    Hi,

    thanks for the answer.
    Now, I got the reason why Handbrake is not in the repository: there is only a 64bit version for 11.3. I'am using 32 bit. I will install the version for 11.2.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,520
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    Hi
    Well you could just download the latest src rpm and rebuild that?
    Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE SLE, openSUSE Leap/Tumbleweed (x86_64) | GNOME DE
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

  7. #7

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    I was able to fix this issue with the Handbrake Package ( handbrake-gtk-0.9.4-1.pm.4.3.x86_64.rpm ) by instalilng the unstable one located here.

    PackMan :: Package details for handbrake-unstable

    handbrake-unstable-gtk-0.9.4+3398-0.pm.1.6.x86_64.rpm

  8. #8

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    Quote Originally Posted by sigma0824 View Post
    I was able to fix this issue with the Handbrake Package ( handbrake-gtk-0.9.4-1.pm.4.3.x86_64.rpm ) by instalilng the unstable one located here.

    PackMan :: Package details for handbrake-unstable

    handbrake-unstable-gtk-0.9.4+3398-0.pm.1.6.x86_64.rpm
    Did not work for me. Looks like a package for 11.2, and install failed. But, the rpm for Fedora I downloaded their website (https://build.handbrake.fr/) seems like working. I haven't tried it now the start button is active and I see the thumbnail of the source. I downloaded HandBrake-svn3452-Fedora_GUI_x86_64.rpm.

    -Joon

  9. #9

    Default Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    Quote Originally Posted by joonR View Post
    Did not work for me. Looks like a package for 11.2, and install failed. But, the rpm for Fedora I downloaded their website (https://build.handbrake.fr/) seems like working. I haven't tried it now the start button is active and I see the thumbnail of the source. I downloaded HandBrake-svn3452-Fedora_GUI_x86_64.rpm.
    Sorry. A lot of typos.

    Did not work for me. Looks like a package for 11.2, and install failed. But, the rpm for Fedora I downloaded in their website (https://build.handbrake.fr/) seems to be working. I haven't tried it yet, but now the start button is active and I see the thumbnail of the source. I downloaded HandBrake-svn3452-Fedora_GUI_x86_64.rpm.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ile-de-France
    Posts
    14

    Default Re : Re: Handbrake start button greyed out

    Well, I see I'm not alone having this issue with Handbrake. I'll wait for an update, whishing it will work better...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •