Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: knetworkmanager 11.3?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Prescott, AZ
    Posts
    1,170

    Unhappy knetworkmanager 11.3?

    I'm trying to figure out how to start up knetworkmanager (I like the tray icon - it gives handy information) - but can't figure out how to switch to it from ifup. I've been googleing for a while now and thought I'd post a question. It used to always be default, but now it's missing. I use it and it seemed to work well with my Verizon USB720 cell modem under opensuse 11.1.

    TIA,
    PattiMichelle

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    To start it, hit ALT+F2 to bring up krunner, then type KNetworkManager and hit <enter> to start it. To set it as default, start YaST then click on Network Settings, then choose the option "User Controlled with Network Manager". That should do it! Let me know if it works for you!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    switching from ifup to network manager is done via yast

    Network Devices > Network Settings
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Prescott, AZ
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    Quote Originally Posted by cast_iron View Post
    To start it, hit ALT+F2 to bring up krunner, then type KNetworkManager and hit <enter> to start it. To set it as default, start YaST then click on Network Settings, then choose the option "User Controlled with Network Manager". That should do it! Let me know if it works for you!
    Yes, that worked fine - I thought ifup vs. knetworkmanager was a chilce I had to make - OIC - this just starts it, then I have to go into YaST and make the switch!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Prescott, AZ
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    switching from ifup to network manager is done via yast

    Network Devices > Network Settings
    OOOOooohhhhh! I didn't notice the tabs at the top of the initial screen in Network Settings - I needed to select the Global Options tab to see the setting I needed! THANKS!!!!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    I'm glad it worked out well for you!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    Quote Originally Posted by PattiMichelle View Post
    OOOOooohhhhh! I didn't notice the tabs at the top of the initial screen in Network Settings - I needed to select the Global Options tab to see the setting I needed! THANKS!!!!!!!!!!
    No probs Patti
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Prescott, AZ
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    Oops - it didn't work after all - - - - - I started knetworkmanager and it worked, then I changed the setting in YaST, but knetworkmanager stayed in "disabled" mode, ever after a reboot. I checked that Networkmaneger packages were installed in YaST... ("Network Information Not Available" and "Network Manager disabled" when left/right clicking on applet in tray)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,719
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    You are using this for wireless - yes?

    And if ifup works - why the switch?
    Leap 15_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Prescott, AZ
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Re: knetworkmanager 11.3?

    Thank you for the reply...
    Well, I have a Wifi and also a USB720, which networkmanager (under 11.1) showed as TTYUSB0/1 - I see it's there in /dev - but knetworkmanager shows nothing (it used to show wired + wifi + USB720 under 11.1 - and I didn't have to mess around with any settings so something must have changed). And under 11.1 it would automatically switch between various connections as appropriate (wired/wifi - but USB720 use was a little more tricky).

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •