Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Updating firefox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    453

    Question Updating firefox

    Hi,

    I have firefox 3.5.10 on my computer, and I want to upgrade it to the new 3.6.x.

    I Have the repository on my list, with the URL:

    Server name: download.opensuse.org
    Directory on server: /repositories/mozilla/openSUSE_11.2/

    Does the update isn't supposed to be automatically ? How can I update to the newer version ?

    thanks

    regards

    agustin
    agunet74

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,797

    Default Re: Updating firefox

    You need to install it. In general the updater only references patches and fixes not full version changes. Just go to Yast and install it. Note you may ens up with 2 versions and may want to uninstall the older.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin - Texas
    Posts
    10,140
    Blog Entries
    48

    Default Re: Updating firefox

    If you add the following link for openSUSE 11.2 (without the quotes) to your Software repositories, you can upgrade to Firefox version 3.6.6-1.2.

    "http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/mozilla/openSUSE_11.2/"

    Once you have added this repository, go into Software Management and search on Firefox. Once you find the main file, switch to the version tab on the bottom section of your screen. There you can select the bullet for version 3.6.6-1.2 said to be from obs://build.opensuse.org/mozilla. Pick this version and select accept at the bottom right of the Software Management window. This should allow you to upgrade to the latest version. Other files may also need to be updated. I am running the latest version without a problem.

    Thank You,
    My Blog: https://forums.opensuse.org/blogs/jdmcdaniel3/

    Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thus compensating for Moore's Law

    Its James again from Austin, Texas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,738
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Updating firefox

    Like this

    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Posts
    453

    Default Re: Updating firefox

    I could upgrade firefox from firefox page !!

    thanks guys

    bye
    agunet74

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Québec
    Posts
    833

    Default Re : Re: Updating firefox

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Like this

    Wow! I didn't know this trick. Is it oducmented somewhere?

    We can do this for every software we want to update? Even the kernel?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,738
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Re : Re: Updating firefox

    Quote Originally Posted by DaaX View Post
    Wow! I didn't know this trick. Is it oducmented somewhere?

    We can do this for every software we want to update? Even the kernel?
    You can do it but there are some caveats to consider.
    When you add a repo, it may contain some packages that are also in another repo.
    For the Kernel, this is not so much an issue, but for example Mozilla and Packman have some matching Packages. Now,probably your most important switch is the one you do on Packman to get all multi-media packages to Packman(pm). But it is fine then to do the switch on Mozilla and bring one or two packages over from the Packman switch.
    However, let's say you added a kde repo that was providing the latest version of Amarok, that repo may also contain k3b, but you need k3b to be from Packman. So it's KNOWING what you need from where that is important. Yes, make the kde switch but keep the Packages you need from Packman by using the radio switch/toggle. Like this:
    ImageBam - Fast, Free Image Hosting and Photo Sharing
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Québec
    Posts
    833

    Default Re : Re: Re : Re: Updating firefox

    Hi caf4926,

    So you mean that a software can be provided by 2 different repos? Whoa! That's not cool....

    In case of k3b, why I should go for the packman one instead of the kde one?

    Great, I didn't know what all these tabs were meant for.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,738
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Re : Re: Re : Re: Updating firefox

    Because the SUSE packaged kde one does not support mp3 for one thing (It's all to do with licensing laws in the US blah...blah...)
    So all multi-media must come from Packman, not only to get the support for various codecs but for general compatibility too. Which is why, if you notice my Multi-Media guide, is clear in telling users NOT to keep VideoLan repo enabled, you only need ONE package from there (libdvdcss).
    It's not unusual for packages to be in more than one repo. But keep your repos to as few as you can, this reduces the likelihood of complications.

    Some Other packages in kde and packman are kaffeine, ktorrent.
    Kaffeine should be from Packman, ktorrent not so important unless you need DHT (I don't)
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Québec
    Posts
    833

    Default Re : Re: Re : Re: Re : Re: Updating firefox

    Ok, thanks for the advice.

    Really good to know and be aware of that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •