Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Wine?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    74

    Default Wine?

    I recently installed like every single package of wine on the "install programs" thingamabob. The only thing is that in my applications, it doesn't show wine. I went to the main site to download it and this is what I get

    Index of /repositories/Emulators:/Wine/openSUSE_11.2

    How do I install Wine from this site?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,550
    Blog Entries
    37

    Default Re: Wine?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbitdog View Post
    I recently installed like every single package of wine on the "install programs" thingamabob.
    I do not know what a thingambob is. Perhaps you could use some superior terminology?

    But my guess is you did this all wrong, and simply added a bunch of totally useless bloat. .... sorry for the hard speculation ..... but seriously, blindly installing is NOT the linux way and it will eventually land you in a massive load of trouble.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbitdog View Post
    The only thing is that in my applications, it doesn't show wine. I went to the main site to download it and this is what I get

    Index of /repositories/Emulators:/Wine/openSUSE_11.2

    How do I install Wine from this site?
    IMHO it would REALLY help you to read some rather basic concepts: Concepts - openSUSE

    and also read up on zypper use: SDB : Zypper usage - openSUSE

    in fact read the guidance given in our New Users Section !! : NEW Users - Suse-11.2 Pre-installation – PLEASE READ - openSUSE Forums and NEW Users - openSuse Pre-install (general) – PLEASE READ - openSUSE Forums

    ... but getting back to your question, copy and paste these 3 commands from a terminal with root permissions (don't forget the root permissions):
    Code:
    zypper ar http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/Emulators:/Wine/openSUSE_11.2/ wine
    Code:
    zypper install wine
    Code:
    zypper rr wine
    Then if you have an application autostitch.exe (for example) under /home/yourusername, you can run it with:
    Code:
    wine autostitch.exe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: Wine?

    I put the first command in and Its said "nothing to do" since wine is already installed?

    Ohhh no, what have i done

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,550
    Blog Entries
    37

    Default Re: Wine?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbitdog View Post
    Ohhh no, what have i done
    You have probably installed the SuSE-GmbH packaged version of wine, as opposed to the Build Service packaged version of wine.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: Wine?

    Should I remove it then follow those commands again??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,550
    Blog Entries
    37

    Default Re: Wine?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbitdog View Post
    Should I remove it then follow those commands again??
    No need, at least not yet.

    Since you have wine installed, why not take it for a spin ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Nuernberg
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Wine?

    I think the issue here is more on how to use it ...


    either click on a .exe file in a file browser (which should start Wine)
    or on the commandline go to the directory with the .exe file in it, and type

    wine setup.exe (or whatever the .exe is called)

    desktop and menu entries will be placed on the desktop and in the menu during installation. (at least for KDE).

    Ciao, Marcus

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: Wine?

    The weird thing is I tried setting up the game "Zork" which is basically ancient. I opend up "open with other application" and went to the command line for the "setup.exe". At the command line, I typed in wine setup.exe. After doing that, my screen blinked a couple of times and that was it. I tried it again and it did the same thing?

    Same thing happened after I tried a different game. (Guild Wars)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,706

    Default Re: Wine?

    Did you check on the wine site to see if these games work on wine?

    Did you run winecfg fist to set up wine? Did you follow any of the instructions?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    74

    Default Re: Wine?

    yes, these games are fully compatible with wine and the setup for wine is perfect?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •