Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    159

    Default xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    Hello

    I've notices that in opensuse 12.3 rc2 osview shows only one cpu instead of the 4 I have (intel-i7) as it was in 12.1
    I have several problems one is that it slows down and want to see the state of the cpus and for that I need xosview...
    Is this a problem of xosview or does it not recognize that it has 4 cpus because of kernel changes??

    Any hints?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    Does kinfocenter show 4 cpus ?
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    159

    Default Re: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    Yes all cpu's are show with kinfocenter.
    I've just found util ksysguard which shows ALL cpu's...
    So it seems definitly a problem of xosview...
    Nobody has this problem on a multicore architecture? Is this only a I7 problem.
    Processor info:
    i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    Quote Originally Posted by tkmbe View Post
    Nobody has this problem on a multicore architecture? Is this only a I7 problem.
    All CPUs sold today are multicore as they have more than one core.
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,424
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    On the i5 in my laptop I see 4 cores in xosview. Never used it before though, I use top, then hit "1" to see what the indiviual cores are doing
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,166

    Default Re: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    xosview works fine for me
    GNOME Version 3.20.2
    openSUSE Leap 42.3 64-bit

    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  7. #7

    Default Re: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    kinfocenter shows 7 cpus, xosview is broken

    tedc

  8. #8

    Default Re: xosview does show only one CPU in 12.3 rc2

    Quote Originally Posted by 12tcreedon View Post
    kinfocenter shows 7 cpus, xosview is broken
    in case other 12.3 - users stumble across:
    it is not broken in 12.3 release, I just had to set the X ressource "xosview*cpuFormat" to "all"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •