Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

  1. #11

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    Hmm, looks like eth3 looks a bit sparse

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 40:61:86:2E:EC:F0
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:35 Basisadresse:0xc000

    eth2 Link encap:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 40:61:86:2E:EC:F1
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:36 Basisadresse:0xe000

    eth3 Link encap:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 00:24:01:F1:40:8C
    inet Adresse:172.22.78.31 Bcast:172.22.78.255 Maske:255.255.255.0
    inet6 Adresse: fe80::224:1ff:fef1:408c/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1791126 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:5658 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
    RX bytes:156073453 (148.8 Mb) TX bytes:502147 (490.3 Kb)
    Interrupt:16 Basisadresse:0xac00

    lo Link encap:Lokale Schleife
    inet Adresse:127.0.0.1 Maske:255.0.0.0
    inet6 Adresse: ::1/128 Gültigkeitsbereich:Maschine
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:0
    RX bytes:100 (100.0 b) TX bytes:100 (100.0 b)
    netstat -rn
    Kernel IP Routentabelle
    Ziel Router Genmask Flags MSS Fenster irtt Iface
    172.22.78.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth3
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth3
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    0.0.0.0 172.22.78.126 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth3
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### /etc/resolv.conf file autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    # NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    # Note: Manual change of this file disables netconfig too, but
    # may get lost when this file contains comments or empty lines
    # only, the netconfig settings are same with settings in this
    # file and in case of a "netconfig update -f" call.
    #
    ### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!
    search nameserver1 nameserver 2 nameserver 3
    nameserver 129.**.**.*
    nameserver 129.*.**.*
    nameserver 129.**.***.*

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,003

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    Please do not use QUOTE tags around computer text but CODE (that is the # button). Some of the above is barely understandable.

    In any case your /etc/resolv.conf is bogus:
    Code:
    search         nameserver1 nameserver 2 nameserver 3
    nameserver     129.**.**.*
    nameserver     129.*.**.*
    nameserver     129.**.***.*
    There should be IP addresses on those line and not * in whatever form.
    And the search statement should contain one or more domains (or be left out completely) instead of the five (!) white space separated fields you have.

    How did you get this in there? When your router is also your DNS server, it should be:
    Code:
    nameserver    172.22.78.126
    Or when your provider offers you the service of some DNS servers use those.
    Third possibility, use some others out on the Internet llike Googles:
    Code:
    nameserver    8.8.8.8
    nameserver    8.8.4.4
    Henk van Velden

  3. #13

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    Hi sorry,

    I changed the IP addreses of the DNS servers to *, they were the proper ips and nameservers, I just changed them for privacy reasons. The domains I changed as well, should have made that clear sorry about that. I'm sure that they work though and the numbers are correct. My university has 3 nameservers (I live in a dorm) and a seperate gateway. Which is why I can't really try out DHCP. 172.22.78.126 is the gateway not a nameserver (as far as I know).

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,003

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    I can not advise you when I am offered mutilated output. I still think that your
    Code:
    search         nameserver1 nameserver 2 nameserver 3
    might spol the whole thing because the words there show a lack of understanding. When you would have put there
    Code:
    search         domain1 domain2 domain3
    I would have got at least the idea that you understand what goes there.

    But as said, when you think that reveiling things as DNS server addresses of your Intranet are compromising your security, I can not help you.
    Henk van Velden

  5. #15

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    Umm here's the proper output from /etc/resolv.conf.

    Code:
    # ssh ismpc31 -X
    Password:
    Last login: Mon Jun  7 11:04:34 2010
    Have a lot of fun...
    ismpc31: > cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ### /etc/resolv.conf file autogenerated by netconfig!
    #
    # Before you change this file manually, consider to define the
    # static DNS configuration using the following variables in the
    # /etc/sysconfig/network/config file:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SEARCHLIST
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_STATIC_SERVERS
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_FORWARDER
    # or disable DNS configuration updates via netconfig by setting:
    #     NETCONFIG_DNS_POLICY=''
    #
    # See also the netconfig(8) manual page and other documentation.
    #
    # Note: Manual change of this file disables netconfig too, but
    # may get lost when this file contains comments or empty lines
    # only, the netconfig settings are same with settings in this
    # file and in case of a "netconfig update -f" call.
    #
    ### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!
    search mach.uni-karlsruhe.de rz.uni-karlsruhe.de uni-karlsruhe.de
    nameserver 129.13.64.5
    nameserver 129.3.96.2
    nameserver 129.13.180.2

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,003

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    Looks fine. When you had posted that earlier, we could have saved a lot of time going after the problem.

    Sorry, I am bussy at the moment. I will read again the whole thread from top to bottom to see if a can suggest something.
    Henk van Velden

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Earth - Denmark
    Posts
    10,730

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    whitethorn wrote:
    > # ssh ismpc31 -X


    this machine that you can't get the repos set on is the AMD64 in your
    sig, and you ssh to it, to admin it...right?

    does that mean you are running ssh on the Lenovo as root? why? can't
    you you run it as a regular user?

    or, are you logged into KDE/Gnome/whatever-GUI as root? or what??

    --
    DenverD (Linux Counter 282315)
    CAVEAT: http://is.gd/bpoMD
    posted via NNTP w/TBird 2.0.0.23 | KDE 3.5.7 | openSUSE 10.3
    2.6.22.19-0.4-default SMP i686
    AMD Athlon 1 GB RAM | GeForce FX 5500 | ASRock K8Upgrade-760GX |
    CMedia 9761 AC'97 Audio

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,003

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    Seeing now you are in the university network of Uni Karlsruhe, aren't you supposed to use a proxy for going on the Internet? And when yes, does YaST > Sofware management (and thus zypper) know about this?

    I am not very fluent with this, but maybe somebody here can help you with a proxy configuration for repository usage.

    And like DenverD, the use of root to ssh to a system looks far more dangerous to me then showing the DNS servers of the Uni (which are widely published within the Uni I suppose).
    Henk van Velden

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,803
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    DD has one, the OP is accessing the machine as root, which is not allowed by default:
    Code:
    #PermitRootLogin yes
    in /etc/ssh/sshd_config. As you can see it's #ed out. Try accessing as the normal user.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  10. #20

    Default Re: update 11.1 to 11.2 no repositories

    Ok, so I figured out what was wrong. It's the plug in the wall, who would of thought. Ssh works and ping works but nothing else, really wierd. I tried my notebook using an ethernet cable to the same plug and it wouldn't work either. So I carried my pc over to the next room and plugged it in and it worked. I'm not all that worried about root access because I only allow ssh from certain IPs and I don't leave the pc on much. Thanx for the help too bad it was a hardware failure.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •