Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Clock KDE (plasma??)

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,700

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    So is your time different then Guernsey time? Do you own London time? This does seem to be an odd nit to pick.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    328

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    Quote Originally Posted by wakou View Post
    It would if it was not my shirt....
    Well now your analogies are not making sense so I give up.
    Pete

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    Oh well....
    So I am in Guernsey. As I mentioned in my post above I have other issues with my clock(s), I thought that first persuading my deluded machine that we are NOT in the Channnel Islands would be for the best before addressing them, but as the forum thinks that my geographical location is a non-issue, let us move on.
    Occasionally, (today for instance) when I fire up the PC the clocks all show the time advanced by one hour. As use the computer clock a lot (it being the only clock in the room) this is a major PITA, it is often not until I switch the radio on that I realise I have started work an hour before I thought. Does anyone have an idea as to why this may be? As I say, this is intermittent, not by any means every day.

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,700

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    Is this dual boot running Windows? Or even running Windows in a VM.

    Windows assumes that the hardware clock is set to local time. But by default Linux assumes UTC. This can make it a struggle between OS's to reset the clock to its preferred base. Since you can't change MS you can go to Yast and set the base to be local.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    Quote Originally Posted by gogalthorp View Post
    Is this dual boot running Windows? Or even running Windows in a VM.
    I have a dual boot installed, but you will be glad to read I have not booted to Windows native for months...
    I do have a windows VM (virtualBox) as well, but again it is a while since I fired it up......

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,700

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    Well if Windows touches the clock it will mess it up. So set Linux to use Local time as the base of the hardware clock.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    Surely not Gogal??, If I have any windows install anywhere I can't trust my Linux clock? This can't be the case?

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,048

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    On Thu, 03 Jun 2010 23:06:01 +0000, wakou wrote:

    > Surely not Gogal??, If I have any windows install anywhere I can't trust
    > my Linux clock? This can't be the case?


    What he's saying, I think, is Linux and Windows manage the clock
    differently, and if you dual boot, you have to be aware of those
    differences because they can work against each other if you're not paying
    attention.

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,085

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    Thanks Jim, but it cannot be true that a Linux install cannot keep time if there happens to be an (unused) MS OS on the same computer.....

    Tumbleweed/KDE/Ati Radeon R9 270/AMD FX-6300/8Gb DDR3

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,700

    Default Re: Clock KDE (plasma??)

    If it is really unused. You just have to run Windows once to have it set things to it's liking which is local time. If Linux is set to UTC it believe the hardware clock to show UTC time not local time. Manually setting the time just adds problems because the hardware clock is still set to local and Linux thinks it is UTC. If you never ever run windows then it is ok to set the base time to UTC and it is really a much better way to handle time keeping. However if you run Windows in any form on a machine you should set the Linux system to use Local time Set the system clock to the local time and forget about it. It is the only way to win the Windows tug of war.

    Now if the time is off by something other then even hours then it is possible that you BIOS battery is going dead,

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •