Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: dbus error

  1. #1

    Question dbus error

    hi folks

    I have just installed the latest version which I downloaded last night but have come across a problem.
    Every time I try to update I get the following error

    DBus error : Unable to get transaction id from packagekit.

    any help you can give me with this please since it seems to be affecting everything yast does. I am unable to download anything using yast since I keep getting this error.

    Any help you could give me please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Virginia Sector 13
    Posts
    15,814

    Default Re: dbus error

    Latest version of what?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,728
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: dbus error

    I think you are talking about running the software module in Yast (is that right?) in openSUSE (is that right?).

    If that's the case then maybe this message:
    Quote Originally Posted by Ataxia View Post
    DBus error : Unable to get transaction id from packagekit......
    implies that there is a problem with one of the software repositories. So if you watch closely, do you see any mention of the repository when this error appears?
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,728
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: dbus error

    Also, you could please post here the repository list which you can copy/paste after you run this command:
    Code:
    zypper ls
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  5. #5

    Default Re: dbus error

    ok yes it was opensuse that I installed for the first time.
    After installation there was an updater icon that was the first thing to show this error.
    when I click the update manually using yast button it comes up with error reports from kupdateapplet so I assume that is the original package you referred to.

    I can open yast via the administrator settings link in the start menu type thing. When I click online update on that it comes up with the error

    Error while creating client module online_update

    same happens with a slightly different error when clicking the online update configuration in the same menu but the module is - online_update_configuration

    When I put in the zypper 1s command into terminal it came up with the following -

    zypper: error while loading shared libraries: libzypp.so.619: cannot open shared object file: no such file or directory

    I hope this helps you guys out to find what is wrong, thanks for the help already

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: dbus error

    I have seen this problem occurring several times for a few days now, it mostly occurs right after a fresh install, probably because zypper got a major upgrade recently (1.2.8 → 1.3.4 from the 'update'-repository, which is quite uncommon). I have found a workaround →here which sounds like worth giving a try.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony
    A workaround, that worked for this time anyhow, is I created a symbolic
    link libzypper.so.619 pointing to the current libzypp.so.631.0.4
    library, after that zypper and yast ran and I was able to post all
    updates etc....

  7. #7

    Default Re: dbus error

    Hi thanks for that info it sounds like that might be the problem that I have

    Unfortunately I am new to Linux as a whole, and haven't got the faintest idea how to "create a symbolic link", so most of that went straight over my head lol.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    2,061

    Default Re: dbus error

    As root:

    Code:
    ln -s /usr/lib/libzypp.so.631.0.4 /usr/lib/libzypp.so.619
    ["libzypper.so.619" (as written by Tony) is actually wrong, probably a typo]

    After that, try working with YaST / zypper and do a systemwide upgrade, after that the softlink should be obsolete and can be removed.

  9. #9

    Default Re: dbus error

    I got it eventually lol

    thank you very much for all oyur help it is much appreciated.

    for info that code worked np once I managed to get into root ( had to open a root terminal through konqueror, I don't know if that's the easiest way but it is what I found quickly using google)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,021

    Default Re: dbus error

    Had the same error from the KUpdate applet today. Using YaST worked fine, though (no dbus error).
    Günter

    Desk: Tumbleweed, KDE 5, AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, 16Gb, 120Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •