Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: apache

  1. #1

    Default apache

    hi
    i only need localhost for testing some php
    now i get
    [Wed Apr 28 18:44:57 2010] [error] [client ::1] Symbolic link not allowed or link target not accessible: /srv/www/htdocs

    what do i have to do?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,646
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: apache

    Quote Originally Posted by mik334
    hi
    i only need localhost for testing some php
    now i get
    [Wed Apr 28 18:44:57 2010] [error] [client ::1] Symbolic link not
    allowed or link target not accessible: /srv/www/htdocs

    what do i have to do?
    thanks
    Hi
    In the default-server.conf do you have the option set to
    'FollowSymlinks'?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.27.45-0.1-default
    up 13 days 6:10, 5 users, load average: 0.15, 0.36, 0.34
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - CUDA Driver Version: 195.36.15


  3. #3

    Default Re: apache

    no where is that?

    it shows html now but still no php altough i installed modphp5
    Im not sure could be that running php4 scripts is a problem? all default 11.2
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    26,646
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: apache

    Quote Originally Posted by mik334
    no where is that?

    it shows html now but still no php altough i installed modphp5
    Im not sure could be that running php4 scripts is a problem? all
    default 11.2
    Thanks
    Hi
    The configuration files are down in /etc/apache2

    You can check the loaded modules via;
    Code:
    apache2ctl -M
    If php5 isn't there you need to add is to
    the /etc/apache2/sysconfig.d/loadmodule.conf file

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.27.45-0.1-default
    up 13 days 6:33, 5 users, load average: 0.21, 0.71, 0.66
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - CUDA Driver Version: 195.36.15


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24,976

    Default Re: apache

    Quote Originally Posted by mik334 View Post
    Im not sure could be that running php4 scripts is a problem? all default 11.2
    Thanks
    In any case you should use long PHP tags <?php, the short ones <? do not function any longer.
    Henk van Velden

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: apache

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    The configuration files are down in /etc/apache2

    You can check the loaded modules via;
    Code:
    apache2ctl -M
    If php5 isn't there you need to add is to
    the /etc/apache2/sysconfig.d/loadmodule.conf file
    The right place to do it is /etc/sysconfig/apache2, add php5 to the variable APACHE_MODULES.

  7. #7

    Default Re: apache

    authz_default_module (shared)
    authz_user_module (shared)
    autoindex_module (shared)
    cgi_module (shared)
    dir_module (shared)
    env_module (shared)
    expires_module (shared)
    include_module (shared)
    log_config_module (shared)
    mime_module (shared)
    negotiation_module (shared)
    setenvif_module (shared)
    ssl_module (shared)
    userdir_module (shared)
    php5_module (shared)
    Syntax OK
    linux-os4n:/home/michael/Dokumente #

    still not working.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: apache

    Obviously it's not working or you wouldn't be posting, right? How about some details? We're not clairvoyant.

    PHP showing instead of HTML? Did you pay attention to what hcvv wrote about using full tags of the form <?php ?> This is very common in old PHP scripts.

  9. #9

    Default Re: apache

    html is showing but not php

    php scripts always worked. limbo etc. nothing works
    what do i have to change from default suse apache for php?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,766
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: apache

    What did you install? The entire LAMP webserver pattern?

    And have you checked the settings in Yast?
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •