Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

  1. #1

    Unhappy openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    hi
    sometimes it starts but after login (auto login) my wallpaper appears but there in no desktop (taskbar, icons, menu!) and i can't do anything!
    sometimes if i reboot it goes well sometime not!

    first time i install openSUSE, i tried to install my VGA driver (Nvidia 9400) but it fails and then i can't boot anymore so i removed and installed openSUSE again!

    i thinks there is something about graphic and specially Desktop Effects! i don't want to turn it off because it's very nice!

    what can i do?!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,114

    Default Re: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    You need to enable the nvidia repository and install the nvidia driver.
    Go to yast2>software>repositories.
    Click community repos and add nvidia, At the same time add the non-oss and update repos as well as packman.
    There is a section in the how to guides:
    New User How To/FAQ (read only) - openSUSE Forums
    Have a read and enjoy.

  3. #3

    Default Re: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    thanks for your response
    actually i have downloaded Nvidia Driver (it was really huge!)
    but sometimes it happens! what can i do when it comes up with no desktop?! isn't there something like Ctrl+Alt+Del and running for example Explorer!!?!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,114

    Default Re: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    If you look in the user faq section, there is an article on configuring nvidia cards.
    You can change terminals when you get the blank screen by pressing ctrl-alt-F1 to F6. This will open a terminal window.
    The best way to sort it out is to set up the card from a terminal in runlevel 3. At the boot screen type a 3 and then boot.
    This gives you a terminal window that will allow you to login and run sax2 to configure your x-terminal.
    I think nvidia supplies its own config program as well - you should get this in the faq section.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hopelessly Lost in Florida, USA
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    I have had similar weirdness with my notebook which uses a different graphics system (AS RS780M/ MN) (Radeon HD3200).

    The Update “fixes XBMC crashes” 03/26/10 fixed it really good, my GUI
    was gone! I could get to the login screen, enter the PW and get a dialog saying "Go to //wiki.xmbc.org/index.php?title=supported_hardware"
    The only way out was a hard power down, that link also proved to be of little value

    I woke it up again choosing failsafe, at logon, in the lower left corner menus choose “KDE Session” most of him was there. Went to KMenu>system>configuration>Install software, which calls up YaST 2, now from the menu bar hit "Package>All Packages>Update if newer version is available",... desperate times, desperate measures.

    I don't know if this would be good for every situation but it did resolve my problem and resolved a significant hitch in "Impro-Visor" good luck!

    Within every small problem lurks the tusked beast of a major issue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    I am having the same issue but it is every time I boot it does not load into the desktop. I just built this new machine and am running openSUSE 11.4 w/ Gnome 3.0. All has been working flawlessly. I installed the LAMP stack and now am having the issue.
    I am thinking I overwrote a configuration file. I am using the default video driver for the Radeon graphics system (Toshiba Satellite system. )
    I am going to try IRC and see if I can get some help... I will post my fix when I get it working.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    OK..I fixed...It was a self inflicted wound...I was in runlevel servers to try to get my MySQL server running and set my run level to 2...
    Here was the fix: I got to the tty1 screen and logged in. Then logged in as su. Next I ran the command init 5.
    I was able to build my desktop from that command...gnome 3.0 shell failed to load and I got to fallback mode. then went in and set my runlevel to 5...rebooted and desktop is back with gnome 3.0...
    I hope this helps someone else who makes the same mistake I did (not that I expect anyone to do the same thing I did.)
    Every time I hose my system I learn something new...That is the 781st thing I love about Linux!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,114

    Default Re: openSUSE boots with no desktop!

    @psuboy
    This is an old thread. Some of the solutions here are for 11.2
    11.4 doesn't have sax2 for a start!
    Glad you fixed your problem.
    http://catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
    (How to ask questions)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •