Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Suspend mode

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Suspend mode

    Up until today I was able to suspend my system and now I can't. I have reset the actions using the gnome control panel/power management/general tab but to no avail. I am running kernel 2.6.31.12-0.2-desktop and GNOME 2.28.2 in OpenSuse 11.2. Can anyone advise me on this?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    Hello pcor and welcome to the community!

    Up until today I was able to suspend my system and now I can't.
    Could you give us a bit more information.
    You say you can't suspend your system.
    But can't you select the option?
    Or when you click on it nothing happens?
    Or does the computer suspend, but doesn't wake up?
    Are there any error messages?

    I am running kernel 2.6.31.12-0.2-desktop and GNOME 2.28.2 in OpenSuse 11.2. Can anyone advise me on this?
    Try to make a test user and see if he can suspend.

    Best of luck!
    Where did I put my coffee cup?
    dir -R /home/* | grep "coffee cup"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    I can select suspend when the power button is pressed in the General tab of the Gnome Power Manager but when I click on suspend in the shutdown menu or press the power button absolutely nothing happens. I don't see any error messages in the system logs either. The only change to the system has been the automatic updates. I did downgrade the kernel and gnome-power-manager but to no avail. I also tried suspending as another user but that didn't work either. This is strange because up until a few days ago it all worked fine.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    Hello pcor,

    I'm not sure what the problem is.
    Could you post the output of this command:
    Code:
    cat /var/log/pm-suspend.log
    Up until today I was able to suspend my system and now I can't.
    I'm not sure if GNOME has the same functions.
    But in KDE there are two options:

    • Suspend to RAM
    • Suspend to disk

    If GNOME has the same options which one do you use?

    Here's some more information about suspending:


    And could you try to suspend in runlevel 3?
    For suspend to RAM use "s2ram" (remove the quotes!)

    Best of luck!
    Where did I put my coffee cup?
    dir -R /home/* | grep "coffee cup"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    cat /var/log/pm-suspend.log gives nothing.
    The options you mention are not given in gnome.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    In run level 3 s2ram only gives me some machine id details but nothing about suspend mode. s2disk reports: "Could not stat the resume device file. Reason: No such file or directory."

  7. #7

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    Hello pcor,

    In run level 3 s2ram only gives me some machine id details but nothing about suspend mode. s2disk reports: "Could not stat the resume device file. Reason: No such file or directory."
    Sad to hear it doesn't work.

    After some searching I found out which command GnomePowerManager uses to Suspend.
    Can you give us the output of this command:
    Code:
    dbus-send --session --dest=org.gnome.PowerManager --type=method_call --print-reply --reply-timeout=2000 /org/gnome/PowerManager org.gnome.PowerManager.Suspend
    If this doesn't work try this command:
    Code:
    powersave -u
    This uses the application powersave to suspend.

    cat /var/log/pm-suspend.log gives nothing.
    This could be right, can you try it again after the command "powersave -u"?

    The options you mention are not given in gnome.
    I think GNOME calls it Suspend and Hibernate.

    Good luck!
    Where did I put my coffee cup?
    dir -R /home/* | grep "coffee cup"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Loutraki-Bologna
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    I have a similar problem but in KDE...when I try to suspend to ram the only thing that happens is that the screensaver starts...KDE 4.4.1 and kernel 2.6.31.12-0.2-default....

    (didnt know if I should start a new topic for my problem)...

  9. #9

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    Hello tekos,

    (didnt know if I should start a new topic for my problem)...
    I think you could better do this.
    Because the problem could be very different.
    And it would be more organized if the two problems are separated.

    I have a similar problem but in KDE...when I try to suspend to ram the only thing that happens is that the screensaver starts...KDE 4.4.1 and kernel 2.6.31.12-0.2-default....
    Did you try things that are mentioned above?

    Code:
    dbus-send --session --dest=org.gnome.PowerManager --type=method_call --print-reply --reply-timeout=2000 /org/gnome/PowerManager org.gnome.PowerManager.Suspend
    This wouldn't work for KDE.
    So you need to run this command:
    Code:
    dbus-send --system --print-reply --dest=org.freedesktop.Hal \
     /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/computer \
     org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.SystemPowerManagement.Suspend \
     int32:0
    Good luck!
    Where did I put my coffee cup?
    dir -R /home/* | grep "coffee cup"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Loutraki-Bologna
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Suspend mode

    Thanks for the answer...I'll try it and in case it doesnt work I'll start a new topic...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •