Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, RO
    Posts
    10

    Default Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    Hi,

    I'm using openSUSE 11.2/KDE 4.4 and Konqueror is behaving strangely lately. That is, when I click an entry in RSS Now widget, Konqueror opens, but instead of going to the web, it displays the cached version of the page (i.e. from /var/tmp/kdecache-[username]/krun/...).

    Initially I thought it is related to the widget (RSS Now), but the same thing happened when Konqueror was called by another program (Google Desktop > preferences): it opened the cached version of the page instead of what I've expected (localhost on some port).

    As I see these things, it seems there is a setting making Konqueror/KDE to preload some pages (I guess it's related to a KDE service). The problem is it subsequently displays the cache, not the online version.

    Does anyone know how to fix this unnatural behavior?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    What happens if you refresh the page?

    What setting have you in web browsing cache?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, RO
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    Refreshing makes it reload the cached version (which is html+css only, no images or other things).

    As about the settings:
    - "use cache" checked
    - "keep cache in sync" selected

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, RO
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    Same thing with "use cache" unchecked.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    When you open the settings box
    See the lower left a button 'Defaults'
    try it
    it will set everything back to defaults

    restart K

    see if it changes anything
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, RO
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    Unfortunately it didn't work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    With K closed, use dolphin
    Try this:

    delete this folder
    .kde4/share/apps/konqueror

    delete these files
    .kde4/share/config/konq_history
    .kde4/share/config/konqsidebartng.rc
    .kde4/share/config/konquerorrc
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, RO
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    Sorry for delay.

    No, it didn't work. I still think it may be related to the config of a KDE service (probably a config file messed up during an upgrade).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, RO
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Konqueror: displaying cached, not the online version of pages

    For anyone interested, in the end I figured it out when I've clicked a link in KMail and an alert window appeared with the message "There is no application installed that can open files of the type HTML document (text/html). Do you want to install one?".

    The problem was I defined a default customized Konqueror profile, and either the profile file, either the command line in file associations were screwed up.

    Setting the default Konqueror profile as the default command for text/html in file associations worked flawlessly. Anyway, I changed it to Chrome, and all is fine now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •