Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    Hi all,
    I've grown accustomed to using konqueror, and i like it's speed. Firefox on kde is slightly sluggish and consumes much more memory.
    Now to the problem: If i type a website address in konqueror, for example, Google, it comes up with an error message. It expects me to put in Google.
    Is there any way to make this default in konqueror? For example, in firefox i just type in google or Google.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,595
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    Quote Originally Posted by hdhiman View Post
    Hi all,
    I've grown accustomed to using konqueror, and i like it's speed. Firefox on kde is slightly sluggish and consumes much more memory.
    Now to the problem: If i type a website address in konqueror, for example, Google, it comes up with an error message. It expects me to put in Google.
    Is there any way to make this default in konqueror? For example, in firefox i just type in google or Google.
    I suspect your post did not appear as you intended, as the forum software automatically changed it. .... Did you intend to say:

    Quote Originally Posted by hdhiman View Post
    Now to the problem: If i type a website address in konqueror, for example,
    Code:
    www.google.com
    , it comes up with an error message. It expects me to put in
    Code:
    http://www.google.com
    .
    Is there any way to make this default in konqueror? For example, in firefox i just type in google or
    Code:
    www.google.com
    Note - Apologies that I can possibly rephrase your question, ... but I can't answer it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    The text editor changed my web address! I meant was , if i put in http:// www. google . com, (without the spaces ofcourse), it works.
    But www. google . com doesnt work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    Yes oldcpu!
    Thats what i meant...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    26,595
    Blog Entries
    38

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    Quote Originally Posted by hdhiman View Post
    The text editor changed my web address! I meant was , if i put in http:// www. google . com, (without the spaces ofcourse), it works.
    But www. google . com doesnt work.
    Perhaps we should take the web software out back behind the shed and pound a few lessons into it. Good luck in finding a solution.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,743
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    Quote Originally Posted by hdhiman View Post
    The text editor changed my web address! I meant was , if i put in http:// www. google . com, (without the spaces ofcourse), it works.
    But www. google . com doesnt work.
    Works here

    Code:
    www.google.co.uk
    Code:
    http://google.co.uk
    doesn't seem to matter
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    I assume you mean where Firefox does a Google "I'm feeling lucky" search on anything that isn't a valid web address? Konqi can do the same, in the menus go into Settings / Configure Konqueror / Web Shortcuts and set the Default Search Engine to "Google (I'm feeling lucky)". Then anything you type will take you to the first Google result. If you set the default to just Google you'll get the full Google search for whatever you type.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    Well, the problem is not with google in general, for other websites also...its like if i put www. bbcnews. com it will give me an error.
    btw, i have kde 4.4 installed.

  9. #9
    palladium NNTP User

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    hdhiman wrote:
    > btw, i have kde 4.4 installed.


    i know they broke a lot of stuff when they went from KDE3 to KDE4, but
    i didn't know they broke Konqueror also...well, what i'm saying is
    that here, on KDE3.5.7 i can type any of these and connect to google:

    Code:
    http://www.google.com
    http://google.com
    www.google.com
    google.com
    bbcnews.com
    cnn.com
    iht.com
    gg
    that last one is REAL nice because i can just type in the search, like:

    gg konqueror wonderful

    and, get 11,700+ hits on how wonderful konqueror is

    hmmmm...maybe i did something to mine to set it up to accept all of
    those different ways, i don't recall

    --
    palladium

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,500

    Default Re: why does konqueror need every website to start with http://?

    Firstly, I have never had the problem you describe while using Konqueror and, secondly, why type 'google' when gg: <search expression> will get you an immediate response?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •