Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Wink OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    Hi all,
    It's a general question i have. I've tried a pure KDE install on ArchLinux. By 'pure' i mean it's almost exactly as released by KDE developers. But the 4.4 interface seemed to me a bit sluggish i'll say. Memory usage was about 700MB plus. Archlinux stays with the most updated packages, so I'll assume that the graphic drivers (intel) were also latest, which means that the problems should not be in areas other than the Desktop Environment itself (I have an intel gma x3100 with 965 chipset, 2GB ram). My Windows 7 works in about 850 MB when idle, and the Desktop is pretty responsive.
    It felt sad to see linux being beaten by windows in the desktop responsiveness department (gnome is pretty fast), and decided to take a plunge in openSUSE. I was rewarded handsomly.

    So here's the point. Has KDE been tuned under the hood by openSUSE? If yes, then kudos to SUSE developers!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    It seems unlikely that you would have 700MB of memory in use. How did you calculate that?
    openSUSE does put it's own brand on KDE, but I doubt that this has the brought about the improvement you see from Arch

    More likely a hardware issue that is solved in SUSE, possibly by the kernel version.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    Well, the memory usage i saw from the System Monitor in KDE. Thats why, 700mb is alot from linux standards.
    Hmmm...so do you mean to say that newer kernels might be worse than older ones? Shouldn't it be the other way round? Newer versions have better support for hardware usually.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    212

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    Well, Arch isn't the be all to end all....I also have found that Suse's implementation of KDE 4 is fast....

    Not sure why exactly, but I'm not complaining. Don't let the Arch crowd brainwash you...Arch started out as Linux From Scratch with a custom Package manager. Arch is a hobbyist distro as far as I'm concerned.

    openSUSE is the best thing going for KDE in this day and age as they have KDE dev's....does Arch?...
    Cheers, Big Ears!

    DΞLL Precision M6500: i7-820QM w/USB 3.0, 8.0GB DDR3-1333, Intel x-25M 160 G2 + 500GB 7200.3, nVidia Quadro FX 3800M 1.0GB DDR3, RGBLED, Intel 6300//Win7Pro x64
    DΞLL Vostro 1220 //openSUSE 11.3 KDE/Win7Pro 32

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    Quote Originally Posted by hdhiman View Post
    Well, the memory usage i saw from the System Monitor in KDE. Thats why, 700mb is alot from linux standards.
    Hmmm...so do you mean to say that newer kernels might be worse than older ones? Shouldn't it be the other way round? Newer versions have better support for hardware usually.
    Generally speaking newer kernels bring better support. But not always.
    Memory use is sometimes confusing in Linux. Most of it appears in use when actually it cached.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    @joutlan,
    I agree with you..Suse's implementation is fast, thats why i was curious.
    And yes, Arch is a hobbyist's distro. They have bleeding edge software, so system stability is compromised. But as i said, it gives a chance to look at gnome or kde, for example, in a totally basic state. A heck lot of customization is needed to get gnome/kde to ubuntu/suse standards in terms of looks and functionality. Arch claims to be speedy because it's stripped down. But that doesn't necessarily translate into less bugs/high efficiency of the code.
    So this means that there is some magic that Suse does with KDE, just like ubuntu does with gnome.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    @caf4926,
    Yes, that's also fine...but by saying that, do you mean that if a system shows it's using 400 mb ram, that's including cache?? If i check using
    free -m
    Usually it won't show more than 100-200 mb free. So that means it's using memory for cache and main OS.
    Linux is still straightforward in memory management afaik. I'm still perplexed why windows keeps using pagefile when it's got plenty of ram. I've seldom seen linux using up my swap.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    Oh..and i forgot to mention...Arch is good if you want to learn about the insides of the system..because a lot of the time is gone making changes...
    Suse is best for a stable, working, stress free pc.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    212

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    Quote Originally Posted by hdhiman View Post
    Oh..and i forgot to mention...Arch is good if you want to learn about the insides of the system..because a lot of the time is gone making changes...
    Suse is best for a stable, working, stress free pc.
    oh yeah, agree....I use openSUSE in a home/work environment so it's very practical for me. It's great.

    I bet I can run openSUSE KDE 4.4 faster on my Precision m6500 than a typical Archer running Arch w/ Openbox on his laptop... If I wanted to fool around with the system internals I'd go back to Slackware anyway...
    Cheers, Big Ears!

    DΞLL Precision M6500: i7-820QM w/USB 3.0, 8.0GB DDR3-1333, Intel x-25M 160 G2 + 500GB 7200.3, nVidia Quadro FX 3800M 1.0GB DDR3, RGBLED, Intel 6300//Win7Pro x64
    DΞLL Vostro 1220 //openSUSE 11.3 KDE/Win7Pro 32

  10. #10
    palladium NNTP User

    Default Re: OpenSUSE KDE is modified?

    hdhiman wrote:
    > using
    > -free -m -
    > Usually it won't show more than 100-200 mb free. So that means it's
    > using memory for cache and main OS.


    since unlike other name brand operating systems Linux routinely
    *holds* on to whatever it has in memory as *long* it can (just in case
    you need it again and it will therefore be faster to fetch from RAM)
    and only releases it when it has to that you can *always* expect the
    RAM used to *far* exceed the needs of running processes..

    here is my "free -m" right now

    Code:
    32:~> free -m
    total   used   free   shared   buffers   cached
    Mem:          1011    995     16        0        29      471
    buffers/cache:        494    516
    Swap:         1553      0   1553
    so, of my measly 1 GB of memory i see that 995 megs is USED..
    oh no!! what a mem-hog..

    but wait, i see that there is actually 516 of that "used" on the
    "mem:" line is shown on the "buffer/cache:" memory line as "free"
    (free to be dumped when actually needed, and just hanging around just
    in case)..

    so, instead of my current RAM needs being 995, it is actually 494
    (1011 - 516 = 495 plus or minus rounding), pretty thrifty i think..

    interesting (to me) i have 16 mb completely "free" which was the total
    memory i had available to my 'screaming' OS/2 Warp machine in
    1996...and, i paid over $400 non-inflated dollars for those 4 x 4 mb
    sticks..

    --
    palladium

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •