Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    127

    Default Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    Hello, I would like to know if I can install GNOME onto my opensuse, which is currently in KDE.

    If I can, then how?

    Thanks,.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,078

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    On Thu, 18 Feb 2010 19:16:01 +0000, milojb wrote:

    > Hello, I would like to know if I can install GNOME onto my opensuse,
    > which is currently in KDE.


    Yes, you can install both.

    > If I can, then how?


    Go into the software management and add the GNOME pattern. :-)

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    Quote Originally Posted by hendersj View Post
    On Thu, 18 Feb 2010 19:16:01 +0000, milojb wrote:

    > Hello, I would like to know if I can install GNOME onto my opensuse,
    > which is currently in KDE.


    Yes, you can install both.

    > If I can, then how?


    Go into the software management and add the GNOME pattern. :-)

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator

    Hello, what do you mean by "add the GNOME pattern"

    Thank you for your reply.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    43.009 N, 73.172 W
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    Go to Yast2 > Software Managemant and in the search box type 'gnome'. Then look for gnome-desktop and click the box, then accept. The gnome desktop will be added and the next time you get the log in screen, look in the lower left corner and choose eiter Gnome or KDE. You can switch back and forth between them if you wish.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    I've found it now, but when I click on it it says

    "pattern:gnome-11.2-20-22.1x86_64 requires patterns-openSUSE-gnome, but this cannot be provided."

    what does this mean?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,078

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    On Thu, 18 Feb 2010 19:36:02 +0000, milojb wrote:

    > Hello, what do you mean by "add the GNOME pattern"


    Go into YaST, select "Software Management" and from there, click "View"
    and select "Patterns". You'll see "Graphical Environments" listed, and
    the first two will be "GNOME Desktop Environment" and "GNOME Base
    System". Select those two and accept the changes.

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    Ignore my comment above.

    I did as you said but just after I clik accept, the software manager window closes instantly. Have I done something wrongly?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,078

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    On Thu, 18 Feb 2010 19:56:03 +0000, milojb wrote:

    > I've found it now, but when I click on it it says
    >
    > "pattern:gnome-11.2-20-22.1x86_64 requires patterns-openSUSE-gnome, but
    > this cannot be provided."
    >
    > what does this mean?


    That a necessary repository isn't enabled.

    If you open a Konsole window, what's the output from:

    zypper lr

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    admin@dhcppc0:~> zypper lr
    # | Alias | Name | Enabled | Refresh
    ---+-------------------------------------+-----------------------------+---------+--------
    1 | Education | Education | Yes | Yes
    2 | KDE:KDE4:Community | KDE:KDE4:Community | Yes | Yes
    3 | KDE:KDE4:UNSTABLEesktop | KDE:KDE4:UNSTABLEesktop | Yes | Yes
    4 | KDE:Qt46 | KDE:Qt46 | Yes | Yes
    5 | X11:Sugar | X11:Sugar | Yes | Yes
    6 | devel:languages:misc | devel:languages:misc | Yes | Yes
    7 | devel:languageserl | devel:languageserl | Yes | Yes
    8 | devel:tools:building | devel:tools:building | Yes | Yes
    9 | http-download.opensuse.org-d5c9fc51 | Updates for openSUSE 11.2-0 | Yes | Yes
    10 | openSUSE 11.2-0 | openSUSE 11.2-0 | Yes | No
    11 | openSUSE:11.1:Update | openSUSE:11.1:Update | Yes | Yes
    12 | openSUSE:11.2:Contrib | openSUSE:11.2:Contrib | Yes | Yes
    13 | repo-debug | openSUSE-11.2-Debug | No | Yes
    14 | repo-non-oss | openSUSE-11.2-Non-Oss | Yes | Yes
    15 | repo-oss | openSUSE-11.2-Oss | Yes | Yes
    16 | repo-source | openSUSE-11.2-Source | No | Yes
    admin@dhcppc0:~> ^C
    admin@dhcppc0:~>

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,078

    Default Re: Can I install GNOME, if I have KDE

    I note that you have the 11.1 update repo in your list - that is likely a
    huge problem. Make suer you've removed that and added a 11.2 update repo
    instead.

    I'd then also disable everything except the 11.2 Oss, Non-Oss, and Update
    repos and try the installation again.

    I'm nto sure what the 11.2-0 repo is, looks to be a duplicate (maybe it's
    the installation media).

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Administrator

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •