Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: gdm to kde

  1. #1

    Default gdm to kde

    Hi
    i did:
    init 3
    gdm

    ok but now I want to go back to kde. How? yast etc. nothing works in 11.2

    I tried gnome because blender has no minimize etc. buttons but gnome is the same. Any ideas how i could view an image while working in Blender?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    1,770

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    I think, if you had simply typed gdm to bring up Gnome, it should automatically go back to KDE when you reboot.

    Otherwise, edit the file /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager and set the variable DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm4".
    openSUSE 12.3 (x86_64) with Kernel 3.7.10-1.16-desktop and KDE 4.11.2 on MacBook Pro
    Latest MS Windows version used: Win95

  3. #3

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    i know but it seems broken. always gnome is coming up

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    1,770

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    What do you get if you do:
    Code:
    init 3
    kdm
    openSUSE 12.3 (x86_64) with Kernel 3.7.10-1.16-desktop and KDE 4.11.2 on MacBook Pro
    Latest MS Windows version used: Win95

  5. #5

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    the same! gnome desktop...i removed gdm and I'll see what happens after the next reboot

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    still the same even after removing gdm or changing the scripts. i can use xdm however to manually log into kde

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,652
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    You have Gnome as the last saved session for the user. Pick KDE4 from the Session option after changing gdm to kdm4 in the login screen.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    not possible something is broken probably with the first sick update.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    19,652
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: gdm to kde

    AFAICS you messed up things, trying to repair. I suggest you reinstall.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Board#Members
    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •