Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: virtual box

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,743
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: virtual box

    Don't overwhelm me with information

    XP disk!? - could be a OEM disk as far as I know.

    Have a look at this
    Using Virtual Box - Some Quick Tips - openSUSE Forums
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    iowa usa
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: virtual box

    full xp pro sp 3 none oem it will not ever start the pc start up like the BIOS it just give me the eves and I can not get the VB to register

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,743
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: virtual box

    Quote Originally Posted by kc0hwa View Post
    full xp pro sp 3 none oem it will not ever start the pc start up like the BIOS it just give me the eves and I can not get the VB to register
    Please take a screenshot of this
    Upload Images in your Posts - HowTo - openSUSE Forums

    Post it here
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    iowa usa
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: virtual box



    and the pic of the err box

  5. #25

    Default Re: virtual box

    Maybe that particular XP version can only be installed on a certain type of hardware which of course VirtualBox doesn't emulate.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,743
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: virtual box

    Quote Originally Posted by kc0hwa View Post


    and the pic of the err box
    It would help if there was actually a Picture to look at
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    iowa usa
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: virtual box

    Last edited by caf4926; 24-Jan-2010 at 12:21. Reason: fix images

  8. #28

    Default Re: virtual box

    This is nothing new. Next I bet you'll try to compile the module and get this error message (which doesn't make sense) :

    could not find the program "cvsodrv"

    I'm afraid we know that story already.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    iowa usa
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: virtual box

    when I run the
    /etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup
    I get the could not find the program "cvsodrv"

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,743
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: virtual box

    You must do this as su -

    Type su -
    in the terminal and hit enter then copy and paste this and hit enter:

    /etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •