Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    The normal method for upgrading the PUEL version from the Sun website no longer works. It downloads but when it comes to installing Yast complains about conflicts with the existing version. Is uninstalling the existing Virtualbox and then installing from scratch really the only option??? And if so, is it safe to simply direct the new 3.1.2 to the existing .vdi?
    Günter

    Desk: Leap 42.2, KDE 5, Intel i3, 8Gb, Kingston 64Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    I only ever install PUEL with the .rpm in a terminal

    Code:
    rpm -Uhv <package>
    I'll check it in while and report back
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lakeland, Florida
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by gminnerup View Post
    Is uninstalling the existing Virtualbox and then installing from scratch really the only option??? And if so, is it safe to simply direct the new 3.1.2 to the existing .vdi?
    Most likely your present vdi will be automatically picked up by the new VB install and yes it's safe.
    P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 @ 3GHZ, 2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
    EVGA 8800GTS 320MB, 2x320GB HDD
    Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Skogås Sweden
    Posts
    638

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    From 3.1 Sun changed the package name to VirtualBox-3.1, so if your old version is pre 3.1 you'll have to uninstall it and make a new install. From 3.1 to 3.12 is ok to just upgrade the usual way.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    Yes it's 3.0.12. So if I uninstall that and do a fresh install of 3.1.2 it should just pick up the existing vdi?
    The main reason I'm asking to make sure is that this is on a "testbed laptop" which I don't bother to backup (on my main machine I backup everything of course) and Virtualbox runs Windows 7 which I don't want to have to reinstall if I can avoid it.
    Günter

    Desk: Leap 42.2, KDE 5, Intel i3, 8Gb, Kingston 64Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    I only ever install PUEL with the .rpm in a terminal

    Code:
    rpm -Uhv <package>
    I'll check it in while and report back
    Tried that, same result.
    Günter

    Desk: Leap 42.2, KDE 5, Intel i3, 8Gb, Kingston 64Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    rpm -Uhv
    went perfectly

    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    I assume you did the upgrade from a version => 3.1?
    Günter

    Desk: Leap 42.2, KDE 5, Intel i3, 8Gb, Kingston 64Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,733
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    Oh I see, Yes.
    I just do that with each upgrade.

    FYI. In the past when I have done a removal - I just keep the virtual disk, scrap everything else, including .VirtualBox
    Then pop the vdi in the Hard Disk folder
    Create New Machine, choose use existing HD and point to the vdi
    simple
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    upscope NNTP User

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > Oh I see, Yes.
    > I just do that with each upgrade.
    >
    > FYI. In the past when I have done a removal - I just keep the
    > virtual disk, scrap everything else, including .VirtualBox
    > Then pop the vdi in the Hard Disk folder
    > Create New Machine, choose use existing HD and point to the vdi
    > simple
    >

    Just want to verify your steps. You copy the .vdi somewhere. Uninstall
    the old 3.0 version, install new 3.1 version then move the old .vdi
    back to ~/.virtualbox/harddisks.

    Is this correct, will it retain my XP installation or do I need to
    reinstall it?

    Thanks

    --
    Russ
    [openSUSE 11.2 (2.6.31.5-0.1-desktop, x86_64] KDE 4.3.4 release 2,
    Intel Core 2 Dual E7200, 4 GB RAM, GeForce 8400 GS, 320GB Disc (2)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •