Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    The normal method for upgrading the PUEL version from the Sun website no longer works. It downloads but when it comes to installing Yast complains about conflicts with the existing version. Is uninstalling the existing Virtualbox and then installing from scratch really the only option??? And if so, is it safe to simply direct the new 3.1.2 to the existing .vdi?
    Günter

    Desk: Leap 42.2, KDE 5, Intel i3, 8Gb, Kingston 64Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,730
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    I only ever install PUEL with the .rpm in a terminal

    Code:
    rpm -Uhv <package>
    I'll check it in while and report back
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    I only ever install PUEL with the .rpm in a terminal

    Code:
    rpm -Uhv <package>
    I'll check it in while and report back
    Tried that, same result.
    Günter

    Desk: Leap 42.2, KDE 5, Intel i3, 8Gb, Kingston 64Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,730
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    rpm -Uhv
    went perfectly

    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    I assume you did the upgrade from a version => 3.1?
    Günter

    Desk: Leap 42.2, KDE 5, Intel i3, 8Gb, Kingston 64Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,730
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    Oh I see, Yes.
    I just do that with each upgrade.

    FYI. In the past when I have done a removal - I just keep the virtual disk, scrap everything else, including .VirtualBox
    Then pop the vdi in the Hard Disk folder
    Create New Machine, choose use existing HD and point to the vdi
    simple
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    upscope NNTP User

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > Oh I see, Yes.
    > I just do that with each upgrade.
    >
    > FYI. In the past when I have done a removal - I just keep the
    > virtual disk, scrap everything else, including .VirtualBox
    > Then pop the vdi in the Hard Disk folder
    > Create New Machine, choose use existing HD and point to the vdi
    > simple
    >

    Just want to verify your steps. You copy the .vdi somewhere. Uninstall
    the old 3.0 version, install new 3.1 version then move the old .vdi
    back to ~/.virtualbox/harddisks.

    Is this correct, will it retain my XP installation or do I need to
    reinstall it?

    Thanks

    --
    Russ
    [openSUSE 11.2 (2.6.31.5-0.1-desktop, x86_64] KDE 4.3.4 release 2,
    Intel Core 2 Dual E7200, 4 GB RAM, GeForce 8400 GS, 320GB Disc (2)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,730
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    You got it.

    You still have to create New Machine, but just choose to use existing HD and point to the vdi you saved.
    No re-installing required!
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lakeland, Florida
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    I keep my virtual disks on a separate partition that never gets touched by any operating system installation.

    Never have to reinstall Windows no matter what happens.
    P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 @ 3GHZ, 2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
    EVGA 8800GTS 320MB, 2x320GB HDD
    Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Upgrade to Virtualbox 3.1.2?

    By default VDIs and machine descriptions iare kept under your home directory so if you retain /home, you should be ok. If you changed it, then it's your responsibility to back the data up.

    It should be ok to use older machine descriptions in XML, VB will convert previous versions as needed.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •