Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Mono KDE

  1. #1

    Question Mono KDE

    Hi there,

    one questions about monodevelop: Is it necessary to install the Gnome-desktop in order to run the mono-IDE, or can mono be used within KDE as well ?

    by the way: Using OSUSE 11.1, KDE 4.1

    Thanks, Ralf

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,079

    Default Re: Mono KDE

    On Thu, 17 Dec 2009 20:56:02 +0000, elgitanito wrote:

    > one questions about monodevelop: Is it necessary to install the
    > Gnome-desktop in order to run the mono-IDE, or can mono be used within
    > KDE as well ?


    Like most apps for GNOME or KDE, all you need are the libraries - you
    don't need to actually be running the desktop for it to work.

    Jim

    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Moderator

  3. #3

    Red face Re: Mono KDE

    Thanx Jim for your quick reply..

    I used to think exactly the same. But my experience.. with mono is different:
    After installing Monodevelop by using Yast, its not possible to start mono from the KDE-main-menu. The icon exists, the waitcursor starts, but mono doesn't start. After about 20 Seconds, the wait cursor disappears (without any message about missing libs or something like that).

    Any Idea ?

    Thanx, ralf

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,079

    Default Re: Mono KDE

    On Thu, 17 Dec 2009 23:36:02 +0000, elgitanito wrote:

    > Thanx Jim for your quick reply..
    >
    > I used to think exactly the same. But my experience.. with mono is
    > different:
    > After installing Monodevelop by using Yast, its not possible to start
    > mono from the KDE-main-menu. The icon exists, the waitcursor starts, but
    > mono doesn't start. After about 20 Seconds, the wait cursor disappears
    > (without any message about missing libs or something like that).
    >
    > Any Idea ?


    Try starting it from konsole and see what it spits out - chances are
    there's a missing dependency; usually missing libraries and such don't
    cause pop-up windows to display, but the output in konsole will give you
    the best information.

    Jim



    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Moderator

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,376

    Default Re: Mono KDE

    Do you see the splash screen? Try running it from a terminal and see if that gives you some information.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Mono KDE

    Ok,

    I tried starting monodevelop from the command-line. Got the information, that monodevelop wasn't installed yet (what was a reference to monodevelop 1.0. which I had uninstalled before having installed 2.2). Well so I installed monodevelop 1.0 from the command-line beside version 2.2 in order to uninstall it within the next minute (don't ask me why I did that..). In yast only version 1.0 could be seen although both vesions have been installed one beside the other. I uninstalled md 1.0, and there were neither 1.0 nor 2.2 to be seen in yast. So I installed 2.2 again... now it works. I have to admit that I can't tell exactly what went wrong. But as it works proper now... that doesn't matter any more :-)

    Next question: Is it possible to run GUI-applications, written in c# and built with monodevelop within kde4 ? Or do I have to have gnome installed in order to perform this ?

    Thanx a lot guys

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,376

    Default Re: Mono KDE

    Quote Originally Posted by elgitanito View Post
    Next question: Is it possible to run GUI-applications, written in c# and built with monodevelop within kde4 ? Or do I have to have gnome installed in order to perform this ?
    To run it open a terminal and enter

    mono /path/to/monoapp.exe

    You can make a shell script for this purpose.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Mono KDE

    Quote Originally Posted by elgitanito View Post
    Ok,

    I tried starting monodevelop from the command-line. Got the information, that monodevelop wasn't installed yet (what was a reference to monodevelop 1.0. which I had uninstalled before having installed 2.2). Well so I installed monodevelop 1.0 from the command-line beside version 2.2 in order to uninstall it within the next minute (don't ask me why I did that..). In yast only version 1.0 could be seen although both vesions have been installed one beside the other. I uninstalled md 1.0, and there were neither 1.0 nor 2.2 to be seen in yast. So I installed 2.2 again... now it works. I have to admit that I can't tell exactly what went wrong. But as it works proper now... that doesn't matter any more :-)

    Thanx a lot guys
    I think the Monodevelop script you were calling before was pointing to the uninstalled version. The best way to check is open the script i.e. in your case it would have been.. "type monodevelop" which would have given you the path from where that monodevelop is being called. open the script and check the path in it.

    And also, you may have monodevelop 2 installed in a directory which comes after the directory from which monodevelop 1 in the $PATH variable.

    Hope I do not sound too confusing... I am just writing this so that it might help you in future
    --
    Vivek Bhat
    Linux User #496540
    Dell 620 S Desktop, 8GB, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2310 CPU @ 2.90GHz, openSuSE Leap 42.1
    +Plasma 5, Kernel 4.1.20-11-default x86_64

  9. #9

    Thumbs up Re: Mono KDE

    Thanx to you all,

    your infos have been very helpful and once more I learned a lot about Linux only by posting stupid questions to the forum :-).

    Thanx

    Ralf

  10. #10

    Default Re: Mono KDE

    see my answer to vivek below, its also to you :-)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •