Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Adding repo OO.o

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    43

    Default Adding repo OO.o

    Hello,

    Since OO is allready in the OSS-repo, is there any use in adding the OO-stable-repo? It keeps on crashing and is very slow at times.

    openSUSE 11.2
    OO.o 3.1.1
    Both Java openJDK en JRE 1.6_17 are installed.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Voorhout, Netherlands
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Adding repo OO.o

    I think you don't need to do that..But I'm not sure if you get the updates from the OSS-repo (is it the one that uses the dvd recources?). If it is an online repo it should have the necessary updates, so no need to add the OO stable.. (but, why is it crashing with the repo added? Are you sure it's because of that?)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Adding repo OO.o

    I don't have the stable repo added yet. I was wondering if you get more updates, or sooner, directly from Openoffice.
    I have no idea why OO keeps crashing. It is a clean dvd-install.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,044

    Default Re: Adding repo OO.o

    On Thu, 17 Dec 2009 18:26:01 +0000, lcup wrote:

    > I don't have the stable repo added yet. I was wondering if you get more
    > updates, or sooner, directly from Openoffice. I have no idea why OO
    > keeps crashing. It is a clean dvd-install.


    You may want to make sure you have the updates repo configured and
    enabled - the OOo stable repo may have newer updates than the update
    channel, but it is maintained separately from the "official" update repo.

    Jim

    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Moderator

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Voorhout, Netherlands
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Adding repo OO.o

    Sorry, I read it all wrong..I thought you had a problem with the repo, and the yast installation module crashing. I had no problem with my OO.o after the clean install. Adding the stable OO.o repo and switching to that would be a good bet to solve the problem. Are you on 32 or 64 bit system? Maybe it's a dependency issue, or 32bit libraries issue (not really logical,but...). Anyway, try the stable repo I hope I helped a bit...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Adding repo OO.o

    It is on a 32 bit system. Maybe Java has something to do with it. Changing from openJDK to the official JRE, or back, made a difference.

    I just added the stable repo. Hoping it helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •