Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32bit?

  1. #1

    Default Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32bit?

    If I install virtualbox OSE on a 64bit oS11.2 installation, is the resulting VM a 32bit or 64bit system? I'm asking as I seem to be having trouble with an app I'm trying to install and want to make sure I've used the correct versions of the files and dependencies.

    I've used the 64bit version.
    IBM Thinkpad X60s | Intel L2400 | Intel 945GM | 3GB | openSUSE Tumbleweed
    Dell XPS 13 9360 | openSUSE Leap 42.3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32

    The resulting VM is what you install into it - if you install a 32 bit OS into it, the result will be 32 and so forth.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32

    OK that makes sense. Thanks.
    IBM Thinkpad X60s | Intel L2400 | Intel 945GM | 3GB | openSUSE Tumbleweed
    Dell XPS 13 9360 | openSUSE Leap 42.3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    737

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32bit?

    -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
    Hash: SHA1

    The VM is 32bits, VirtualBox is a x86 virtual PC, and don't support
    64bits systems, so, install the rpm for your architecture and 32bits
    guest OS

    - --
    VampirD

    General Failure is the supreme commander of the Microsoft army.
    All operation made by this army ends on him.
    -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
    Version: GnuPG v2.0.12 (GNU/Linux)
    Comment: Using GnuPG with SUSE - http://enigmail.mozdev.org/

    iEYEARECAAYFAksmmC0ACgkQuyH6KAqYAt0ZTQCfcp+s5MwIYsUZNybeZIoCklf0
    B/0An3hPtY25Yq8R3RITziZHA3j9TLZZ
    =VqKG
    -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32

    Quote Originally Posted by VampirD View Post
    The VM is 32bits, VirtualBox is a x86 virtual PC, and don't support 64bits systems, so, install the rpm for your architecture and 32bits guest OS
    VirtualBox has supported 64-bit guests (and even possible to run 64-bit guests on 32-bit hosts if the CPU supports it) since 2.0 so your statement is wholly incorrect.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    737

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32bit?

    -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
    Hash: SHA1

    I have installed the x86_64 VirtualBox 3.1 and when I try to boot
    openSuSE 11.2 x86_64 DVD I get an alert that say: "This is a 32-bit
    computer, You cannot use 64-bit software on it" :S

    - --
    VampirD

    General Failure is the supreme commander of the Microsoft army.
    All operation made by this army ends on him.
    -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
    Version: GnuPG v2.0.12 (GNU/Linux)
    Comment: Using GnuPG with SUSE - http://enigmail.mozdev.org/

    iEYEARECAAYFAksmqTIACgkQuyH6KAqYAt3u+gCfd60zfP6xayFE5niLNzdzI6NE
    6yYAn2K6TRDTgH9GiVzvePRaOmjf5jZd
    =YYBa
    -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32

    Nonetheless, Chrysantine is correct, it is supported, so if you want it to work you should seek some help, maybe in the virtualbox doco or forums.

    VBox_vs_Others - VirtualBox

  8. #8
    upscope NNTP User

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32bit?

    Chrysantine wrote:

    >
    > VampirD;2087729 Wrote:
    >> The VM is 32bits, VirtualBox is a x86 virtual PC, and don't support
    >> 64bits systems, so, install the rpm for your architecture and
    >> 32bits guest OS

    > VirtualBox has supported 64-bit guests (and even possible to run
    > 64-bit guests on 32-bit hosts if the CPU supports it) since 2.0 so
    > your statement is wholly incorrect.
    >

    My understanding is VirtualBox will support a 64-bit guest IF your
    system has Virtual Technology in it. That must be on the motherboard,
    BIOS and CPU. I ran into this with my year old system when I tried to
    run WIN7 RC as a guest. Checked with Intel and Sun, both said I need
    the Intel VT technology, also Sun added you need the AMD equal if you
    have an AMD system.

    32-bit guests work fine without VT technology.

    If someone knows way around this VT requirement please post it.

    --
    Russ
    [openSUSE 11.2 (2.6.31.5-0.1-desktop, x86_64] KDE 4.3.4 release 2,
    Intel Core 2 Dual E7200, 4 GB RAM, GeForce 8400 GS, 320GB Disc (2)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32

    Quote Originally Posted by upscope View Post
    If someone knows way around this VT requirement please post it.
    Well, I know one way - run VMware, it does not have any such limitation.

    One reason I might not have run into the problem is because I only have Xeons here that all have the VT-x enabled (and mostly run VMware anyway).

  10. #10
    upscope NNTP User

    Default Re: Virtual box on a 64bit system - Is VM resulting 64 or 32bit?

    Chrysantine wrote:

    >
    > upscope;2088242 Wrote:
    >> If someone knows way around this VT requirement please post it.

    > Well, I know one way - run VMware, it does not have any such
    > limitation.
    >
    > One reason I might not have run into the problem is because I only
    > have Xeons here that all have the VT-x enabled (and mostly run
    > VMware anyway).
    >

    Thanks I will look into VMware, is there a certain version to run on
    my openSUSE 11.2 host?

    --
    Russ
    [openSUSE 11.2 (2.6.31.5-0.1-desktop, x86_64] KDE 4.3.4 release 2,
    Intel Core 2 Dual E7200, 4 GB RAM, GeForce 8400 GS, 320GB Disc (2)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •