Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Firefox not starting

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    (with Dolphin or Konqueror) navigate to the dir
    /usr/lib/firefox
    ans see if there is a file called firefox
    if there is open a terminal in that dir and start firefox directly: #./firefox

    the file /usr/bin/firefox is a script that may be broken.
    is this a new install or an upgrade from a previous SUSE

    from a terminal try running /usr/lib/firefox/firefox
    what's the output?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    forgot about this one
    in a terminal execute the whereis program

    #whereis firefox

    does the result include

    /usr/lib/firefox/firefox

    what's the output of whereis ?

    if firefox is installed somewhere else
    open the /usr/bin/firefox script with vi and edit line 127 so it points to where firefox is installed.

    And if all else fails, in yast uninstall firefox and then reinstall it from the official oss repo not the mozilla one.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    Well I did a quick check on the /usr/bin/firefox bash file and imo the problem is the reuse of global environment variables by most if not all mozilla programs.
    What I mean is:
    on start TBird sets the variables:

    MOZ_DIST_BIN="/usr"
    MOZ_DIST_LIB="/usr/lib/thunderbird"
    MOZ_APPNAME="thunderbird"
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$MOZ_DIST_LIB/$MOZ_APPNAME-bin"

    again Ffox uses the same variable names but with different arguments:

    MOZ_DIST_BIN="/usr"
    MOZ_DIST_LIB="/usr/lib/firefox"
    MOZ_APPNAME="firefox"
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$MOZ_DIST_LIB/$MOZ_APPNAME"

    the same goes with seamonkey.
    are there other mozilla apps running when U try to start firefox like thunderbird?

  4. #14

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    Well I did a quick check on the /usr/bin/firefox bash file and imo the problem is the reuse of global environment variables by most if not all mozilla programs.
    What I mean is:
    on start TBird sets the variables:

    MOZ_DIST_BIN="/usr"
    MOZ_DIST_LIB="/usr/lib/thunderbird"
    MOZ_APPNAME="thunderbird"
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$MOZ_DIST_LIB/$MOZ_APPNAME-bin"

    again Ffox uses the same variable names but with different arguments:

    MOZ_DIST_BIN="/usr"
    MOZ_DIST_LIB="/usr/lib/firefox"
    MOZ_APPNAME="firefox"
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$MOZ_DIST_LIB/$MOZ_APPNAME"

    the same goes with seamonkey.
    are there other mozilla apps running when U try to start firefox like thunderbird?
    Yes thunderbird is installed and sometimes running. But this problem is there too, when Thunderbird is closed.
    forgot about this one
    in a terminal execute the whereis program

    #whereis firefox

    does the result include

    /usr/lib/firefox/firefox

    what's the output of whereis ?

    if firefox is installed somewhere else
    open the /usr/bin/firefox script with vi and edit line 127 so it points to where firefox is installed.

    And if all else fails, in yast uninstall firefox and then reinstall it from the official oss repo not the mozilla one.
    I've checked this. When I open Firefox there with ./firefox Firefox will be started.But when I start firefox.sh the output is:

    Code:
     ./firefox.sh: line 127: /usr/lib/firefox/firefox: File or Folder not found
    The answer of whereis is:
    Code:
    firefox: /usr/bin/firefox /usr/lib/firefox /usr/bin/X11/firefox /usr/share/man/man1/firefox.1.gz
    Can somebody solve this mismatch?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    whereis didn't show the file
    /usr/lib/firefox/firefox
    this is the error you're getting (this file is present on my system)
    but it showed a file
    /usr/bin/X11/firefox
    now this file isn't present on my system ?
    are U running a 64bit system
    imo the problem is simple
    edit the script /usr/bin/firefox
    and replace
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$MOZ_DIST_LIB/$MOZ_APPNAME" with
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$/usr/bin/X11/firefox"
    this is a dirty hack but it should work without an error

    I hope this helps

    p.s.
    did U recently update firefox and from where?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    Quote Originally Posted by I_A View Post
    whereis didn't show the file
    /usr/lib/firefox/firefox
    this is the error you're getting (this file is present on my system)
    but it showed a file
    /usr/bin/X11/firefox
    now this file isn't present on my system ?
    are U running a 64bit system
    imo the problem is simple
    edit the script /usr/bin/firefox
    and replace
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$MOZ_DIST_LIB/$MOZ_APPNAME" with
    MOZ_PROGRAM="$/usr/bin/X11/firefox"
    this is a dirty hack but it should work without an error

    I hope this helps

    p.s.
    did U recently update firefox and from where?
    disregard my previous post
    I jumped the gun a little
    don't edit the /usr/bin/firefox file
    I too have /usr/bin/X11/firefox
    ok do this

    open a terminal

    first execute

    #usr/lib/firefox/firefox
    can U execute this file?
    if not

    #cd /usr/lib/firefox
    #ls firefox
    check if firefox exists in /usr/lib/firefox
    #stat -c=%A firefox
    check the file permissions do U have execute rights on this file ?

    Are U running apparmor or any other extra security feature?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2,997

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    well the simplest answer is sometimes hardest to remember.
    you're running kde4, do U have another desktop manager installed (Window Maker, Blackbox or Gnome) start one of them, does Firefox star from the SUSE menu? (as U said it starts from the terminal)
    If it does, it's a kde thing I'm not sure which as I don't use kde4

  8. #18

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    Quote Originally Posted by I_A View Post
    well the simplest answer is sometimes hardest to remember.
    you're running kde4, do U have another desktop manager installed (Window Maker, Blackbox or Gnome) start one of them, does Firefox star from the SUSE menu? (as U said it starts from the terminal)
    If it does, it's a kde thing I'm not sure which as I don't use kde4
    yeh i think its a KDE bug, runs right away in Gnome.
    It might be from the tweaks openSUSE has made to KDE, who knows.
    https://features.opensuse.org/308357

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,825
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Firefox not starting

    Quote Originally Posted by majuwa View Post
    Yes thunderbird is installed and sometimes running. But this problem is there too, when Thunderbird is closed.

    I've checked this. When I open Firefox there with ./firefox Firefox will be started.But when I start firefox.sh the output is:

    Code:
     ./firefox.sh: line 127: /usr/lib/firefox/firefox: File or Folder not found
    The answer of whereis is:
    Code:
    firefox: /usr/bin/firefox /usr/lib/firefox /usr/bin/X11/firefox /usr/share/man/man1/firefox.1.gz
    Can somebody solve this mismatch?
    Whereis is doing exactly what it is supposed to do.

    Try this.
    Code:
    /usr/bin/firefox
    If this works, then we have something else going on. If this doesn't, you have a broken sym link.

    Don't worry about firefox.sh. It does that on mine to, and my firefox works just fine.

    I have 2 entries for firefox for me.

    firefox --no-remote -Profilemanager
    firefox --safe-mode -no-remote -Profilemanager
    ______________________________________________________________________________________
    Don't ask "if" something can be done, for it can always be done. Rather instead ask "How" can it be done.

  10. #20

    Smile Re: Firefox not starting

    I've installed an update today and turned appmore off and now it runs. Somehow Firefox has something changed appmore hasn't allowedt to start it. I've foregotten, that I switch Appmore on, because I did it two weeks ago and it all was well. Now it runs perfectly again.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •