Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toledo Ohio USA
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    Ok, well all is not well, I did install my MSFT genuine 32 bit copy, and VBox gives me the same error on boot of the machine

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,775
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    Do you have other VM's working OK?
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #13

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    Just a question besides.
    Assuming you have the choice, is there a benefit of running a 64bit (over a 32bit) OS in Vbox ? Since the 64bit instructions are longer, are you not going to need 2 times more ram for your virtual machine?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,021

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    I'm not sure it helps with your problem but to give you some encouragement: I have W7 running quite well in Virtualbox on my laptop. But as has already been pointed out, there are several versions - not only the MS retail but also the pre-installed with their "recovery disks", OEM versions, probably enterprise versions too. In my case, it is a DVD coming from Toshiba to "upgrade" from the pre-installed Vista, which coming for free I thought was too good an offer to refuse. It is NOT a mere upgrade but a full DVD for a clean install, nor does it seem to be insisting on Toshiba hardware or it would probably reject the simulated environment of a virtual machine. Certainly, the "Windows XP Recovery disks" that also came with the laptop refused point blank to have anything to do with Virtualbox on the same laptop.
    So there's hope provided you have a "proper" W7 and I suspect the problem lies somewhere in your Virtualbox configuration. And I agree with the comment that there seems little point in running 64bit anyway. My Virtualbox is the 64bit version because it runs in 64bit openSUSE but I chose to install 32bit W7.
    Günter

    Desk: Tumbleweed, KDE 5, AMD Ryzen 5 3400G, 16Gb, 120Gb SSD, 2 SATA.
    Lap: Thinkpad T430, Tumbleweed, Intel i5, 8Gb, SSD.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toledo Ohio USA
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    Thank you all for the suggestions,

    @please_try_again:
    I guess that there is no real reason to try to virtualize a 64bit os, when I am running a 64 bit version of openSUSE.

    @caf4926:
    Yes, I have a chrome OS VM working fine, and I had XP running fine in that VM (which is actually why the OS type said XP when you pointed it out)

    Can anyone point me in a direction of configuration to fiddle with first?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,775
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    I don't think you will get a Dell OEM version to work at all. No....I'm sure you wont.
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toledo Ohio USA
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    I am no longer using an install from a Dell OEM disc, I am using a disc that was bought directly from Microsoft

  8. #18
    upscope NNTP User

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    xcrln wrote:

    >
    > Thank you all for the suggestions,
    >
    > @please_try_again:
    > I guess that there is no real reason to try to virtualize a 64bit os,
    > when I am running a 64 bit version of openSUSE.
    >
    > @caf4926:
    > Yes, I have a chrome OS VM working fine, and I had XP running fine in
    > that VM (which is actually why the OS type said XP when you pointed it
    > out)
    >
    > Can anyone point me in a direction of configuration to fiddle with
    > first?
    >

    Just a dumb comment but it was not mentioned. Does your system haves the
    necessary hardware prereqs to run the 64 bit version of WIN7 on VirtualBox
    as a VM. It requires the virtual technology CPU, BIOS and motherboard, at
    least that's what I was told.

    I could build the VM, but then when it tried to install Win7 RC1 it keep
    coming up with errors that there was no VT technology (Intel) or the AMD
    equal (can't remember its name). Since I downloaded the WIN7 from MS before
    release I cannot get the 32 bit version and I do not want to pay them for
    it. I was looking to test it for my wife's system. I personal use Linux 99%,
    only use XP for Taxes and to work on problems for wife.

    --
    Russ
    [openSUSE 11.2 (2.6.31.5-0.1-desktop, x86_64] KDE 4.3.3 release 3, Intel
    Core 2 Dual E7200, 4 GB DDR III, GeForce 8400 GS, 320GB Disc (2)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,775
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    I have had no difficulty using win7 in virtual box.

    But try this. Boot a win xp install cd and use it to format the VM HD, once the format finishes, if you are using the installer UI to do it, just power down the machine and switch to try installing Win 7
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toledo Ohio USA
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Win7 problems

    @upscope: Yes, I am very sure that my machine has the specs to run the 64-bit version of Win7, I have a core i7 quad core, so it shows up in my system profiler as an 8 core processor.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •