Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    22

    Default Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    When i open Konqueror, it always starts fullscreen, without window decoration or menubar. Don't get me wrong, i can get these, but manually. Is there a way to default the behavior of this, to menubar and windowed by default? This is because if i open something, it will start behind Konqueror, and it bothers me having to minimize / alt-tabbing all the way there, instead of bringing the new window to the front.

    Also, how can i make this same thing with Kopete IM chat windows? The statusbar is always behind the menubar.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    929

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    Try this: Right-click with your mouse and click "quit full screen mode" That way you should see the menubar again. Configure from there as usually.
    CHECK OUT THESE GitHub PROJECTS!

    https://secupwn.github.io/Android-IMSI-Catcher-Detector/
    https://github.com/SecUpwN/Spotify-AdKiller

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,287

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    Are you using Compiz-Fusion with the emerald decorator?

    Take Care,

    Ian
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows Vista | KDE | Intel CPU T2050 1.6 GHz | Intel 945GM | 3.2GB RAM
    Box: OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows 7 | KDE | Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 2.5GHz/core | nVidia Geforce 9500GT 1GB| 4 GB RAM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    929

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    Quote Originally Posted by ijbreakey View Post
    Are you using Compiz-Fusion with the emerald decorator?
    Hey Ian - I do. If he does I can't say. The "issue" happened to me too, it's really annoying if one experoiences it and does not know how to resize the window correctly again.
    CHECK OUT THESE GitHub PROJECTS!

    https://secupwn.github.io/Android-IMSI-Catcher-Detector/
    https://github.com/SecUpwN/Spotify-AdKiller

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    Yes, i can get the menubar, and window decorations, if i press Ctrl + M, and Ctrl + Shift + F. But i have to do it manually every. Single. Time.

    And yes, i have compiz running.
    Box: Acer Aspire One ZG5, OpenSuse 11.3

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    929

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    Quote Originally Posted by ibelcomputing View Post
    Yes, i can get the menubar, and window decorations, if i press Ctrl + M, and Ctrl + Shift + F. But i have to do it manually every. Single. Time.

    And yes, i have compiz running.
    Good. Now did you *resize* (click the edge and drag) the windows after letting the menubar show again? Which window manager are you using? Please uncheck all checked window effects and try again.
    CHECK OUT THESE GitHub PROJECTS!

    https://secupwn.github.io/Android-IMSI-Catcher-Detector/
    https://github.com/SecUpwN/Spotify-AdKiller

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    Quote Originally Posted by TheMask View Post
    Good. Now did you *resize* (click the edge and drag) the windows after letting the menubar show again? Which window manager are you using? Please uncheck all checked window effects and try again.
    Good, this did the trick. If i unmaximize the window, it will remain so if i close it.
    EDIT: I then changed the size of the window to fit my screen.
    Thank you!

    (Believe me, if something is at full screen like konqueror was, every newly opened window will appear behind it. I can also address this at system preferences dialog, and on kopete conversations.) /EDIT
    Box: Acer Aspire One ZG5, OpenSuse 11.3

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Mexico City
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    (It will not let me edit again. I've got pictures.)

    Take a look at this. The window is at the same size of the entire screen, the buttons are behind the bottom bar.

    Alongside the problems, i can't read the statusbar, is that i cannot get to the apply button, every window shows behind and i have to manually navigate to it. Is not an issue, but rather a very annoying (at least for me, as i ve said like ten times, switching windows when konqueror was open) bug.
    Box: Acer Aspire One ZG5, OpenSuse 11.3

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PARADISE
    Posts
    929

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    Quote Originally Posted by ibelcomputing View Post
    (Believe me, if something is at full screen like konqueror was, every newly opened window will appear behind it. I can also address this at system preferences dialog, and on kopete conversations.) /EDIT
    Thanks. Feel free to press the reputation button. In order to see all windows behind konqueror, I'd suggest you to move way to the upper right corner of the screen with your mouse - if enabled within Compiz-Fusion, you'll get a good overview of all windows and are able to select them easily. As for myself turned it off - the feature gets too much in the way with the minimize/maximize/close buttons.

    Enjoy your stay.
    CHECK OUT THESE GitHub PROJECTS!

    https://secupwn.github.io/Android-IMSI-Catcher-Detector/
    https://github.com/SecUpwN/Spotify-AdKiller

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,287

    Default Re: Konqueror - Full screen by default?

    If you go into the CompizConfig Settings Manager (CCSM) go to the Utility Section and see if you have the Workaround plugin checked. If you do, click into it and uncheck legacy fullscreen support. I know this was a problem in the past, but I haven't seen it lately.

    Take Care,

    Ian
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows Vista | KDE | Intel CPU T2050 1.6 GHz | Intel 945GM | 3.2GB RAM
    Box: OpenSUSE 12.1/Windows 7 | KDE | Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 2.5GHz/core | nVidia Geforce 9500GT 1GB| 4 GB RAM

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •