Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Gnome Nettool

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Angel Fire, NM USA
    Posts
    330

    Default Gnome Nettool

    New install 11.2 KDE Gnome Nettool fields greyed out.

    I've always used this tool frequently and find in 11.2 it's fields are greyed out.

    Adding kdesu gnome-nettools or sudo gnome-nettools doesn not help

    Opening a terminal, su - then gnome-nettools and the app functions as it always did in prior Suse versions.

    Something new in 11.2 that is blocking it, like AppArmor?

    ???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    27,088
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski K2
    New install 11.2 KDE Gnome Nettool fields greyed out.

    I've always used this tool frequently and find in 11.2 it's fields are
    greyed out.

    Adding kdesu gnome-nettools or sudo gnome-nettools doesn not help

    Opening a terminal, su - then gnome-nettools and the app functions as
    it always did in prior Suse versions.

    Something new in 11.2 that is blocking it, like AppArmor?

    ???
    Hi
    Working fine here from command line or menu entry. Wonder if the
    desktop file is wonky. Can you re-install gnome-nettool via YaST and
    see if that helps.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.2 (i586) Kernel 2.6.31.5-0.1-desktop
    up 2:26, 1 user, load average: 0.14, 0.20, 0.13
    ASUS eeePC 1000HE ATOM N280 1.66GHz | GPU Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Angel Fire, NM USA
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    Thanks but I tried that already and no difference.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    running apparmor and 11.2, no troubles with nettools. Check the file permissions, verify you have all the package requirments installed as well. if all else fails, remove the rpm, and install from source zypper si

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Angel Fire, NM USA
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    Quote Originally Posted by danrche View Post
    running apparmor and 11.2, no troubles with nettools. Check the file permissions, verify you have all the package requirments installed as well. if all else fails, remove the rpm, and install from source zypper si
    All the gnome-nettool file permissions look the same as a properly working 11.1 install I have on another laptop

    Deps must be ok because it's working OK as root in a terminal

    Tried removing and re-installing and still no joy.

    User has same permissions and group membership as on 11.1 working copy.

    ???

  6. #6

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    what version are you using? I've got 2.28.0 installed using gnome. I have to wait to play with this in a kde environment untill I'm off work.

    can you list your package soruce? "zypper info gnome-nettool" what's your vendor: say?

    whcih feilds are grayed out? Thinking back on this from an eairlier time, I've experinced this before and found out it was b/c of missing dependancies

    gnome-nettool is a gui front end, so make sure all your backends are installed, like netstat, traceroute, finger, etc....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Angel Fire, NM USA
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    all fields are greyed out.

    packages installed re same as the 11.1 working one so must be some sort of permissions issue

    whois - yes
    finger - yes
    traceroute - no but see mtr, mtr-gtk and tcptraceroute available in yast
    netstat - no but see gnmome-netstatus installed

    # zypper info gnome-nettool
    Loading repository data...
    Reading installed packages...


    Information for package gnome-nettool:

    Repository: @System
    Name: gnome-nettool
    Version: 2.28.0-2.4
    Arch: x86_64
    Vendor: openSUSE
    Installed: Yes
    Status: up-to-date
    Installed Size: 413.0 KiB
    Summary: GNOME Interface for Various Networking Tools
    Description:
    GNOME Nettool is a set of front-ends to various networking command line
    tools, like ping, netstat, ifconfig, whois, traceroute, and finger.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Angel Fire, NM USA
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    It's KDE related.

    Logged out
    Logged in to Gnome Session and for same user it works perfectly.


    Maybe Kwallet related?

    I'll look there.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    interesting that it works fine in gnome and not in kde. I run several apps specific to kde in gnome for work and never had any issues. hummmmmmm


    why do you think it's kwallet related? does it ask for passwords?


    maybe there's something config'd differently in the files or kde is trying to use different backend tools and nettool doesn't support those.

    in any case, if it's a must have, and you need those tools now, have a look at zenmap, it provides a lot of the same tools as nettools. it may hold you over untill you figure out nettools. I'll have a look at my kde install tonight and let you know what I find. it's always better to use what you're used to insead of trying to relearn another app.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Angel Fire, NM USA
    Posts
    330

    Default Re: Gnome Nettool

    Didn't find anything in Kwallet that applies.

    I'll have a look at zenmap.

    Looked aroun d allot for same tools packaged in one app similat to nettools in KDE but nothing.

    Rather than wasting allot more time I'll just open a terminal as root and run it from there when I need it.

    Mostly I just use whois anyway.

    Thanks for all you help!

    Never imagined it would be such a chore!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •