Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sax module

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sogndal, Noreg
    Posts
    1,103

    Lightbulb Sax module

    Is the yast sax module removed on OS11.2?

  2. #2
    palladium NNTP User

    Default Re: Sax module

    F Sauce wrote:
    > Is the yast sax module removed on OS11.2?


    try sax2

    --
    palladium

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,727
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Sax module

    Quote Originally Posted by F_Sauce View Post
    Is the yast sax module removed on OS11.2?
    It's gone from Yast but it's still under the covers, accessible with the su command sax2 in a console or via Alt+F2
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1(Beta) &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sogndal, Noreg
    Posts
    1,103

    Default Re: Sax module

    Ok, thanks.
    But why did they do that, it will probably be more difficult for the first-timers now.

  5. #5
    palladium NNTP User

    Default Re: Sax module

    theoretically, it will all be automatic and they never learn that in
    the old days we had to walk to school AND use vi to guess what to put
    into a file that no longer exists..

    --
    palladium

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sogndal, Noreg
    Posts
    1,103

    Default Re: Sax module

    But still there are settings which not only are matters of how to configure something right, there are choices and preferences involved.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sogndal, Noreg
    Posts
    1,103

    Default Re: Sax module

    By the way, I do not think one is able to start sax2 without going to init 3. That was what I had to do at least.

    Or perhaps just shut down kdm?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,727
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Sax module

    Quote Originally Posted by F_Sauce View Post
    By the way, I do not think one is able to start sax2 without going to init 3. That was what I had to do at least.

    Or perhaps just shut down kdm?
    Just enter su first, then after authenticating, enter sax2
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1(Beta) &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sogndal, Noreg
    Posts
    1,103

    Default Re: Sax module

    Hei,
    I was unable to do so, sax did not start, but after having initiated init 3, sax loaded.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •