Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    I have a problem with my laptop resolving DNS names that only seems to be present when I am connected to my Belkin N router from home. At work, I can get online just fine, in fact, I am posting from it right now. When I open any internet page by DNS name, it states that the page cannot be found. However, when I open network tools and lookup a url (lets use google.com) I successfully pull up its internet IP address. I can then put that IP into the web browser and even search Google until I have to use a link that requires DNS. It doesn't seem to matter if I am using wireless or wired connections. Also, other microsoft computers in the home are connecting to the net without an issue(of corse). DNS works because I can ping yahoo and lookup ip addresses from network tools, but I cannot surf the net or connect to repos. HELP!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    * speretz,

    you say you open a console and type "ping www.google.com" and it works, but going to "http://www.google.com" in a web browser doesn't? If so: Which browser?

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    All browsers, I have tested Opera, Firefox, and Konqueror. Also, to be 100% clear, I cannot browse "Http://www.google.com" but "http://74.125.67.100/" works great.

    -----NEW DEVELOPMENT-----

    I have bypassed my router and plugged straight into my AT&T DSL modem, got a valid IP and have the exact same problem. I remember an ATT support tech once telling me to set my MTU to something specific for a good connection, anyone think that this might be the problem? (Not entirely sure what the MTU does)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    Also, I am not using a different computer to resolve "google.com" to an IP so buckesfeld, yes, you are correct.

  5. #5
    palladium NNTP User

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    speretz wrote:
    > Also, I am not using a different computer to resolve "google.com" to an
    > IP so buckesfeld, yes, you are correct.
    >
    >

    VERY strange...if i understand you correctly you can ping google.com
    and in that way see the IP, right?

    well, let me ask, does your router and ISP provide Domain Name Server
    (DNS) by way of Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP, a protocol
    for automating the configuration of computers that use TCP/IP)

    if so, and you go YaST > root pass > Network Services > DNS and Hostnames

    do you there see that you have checked to use DHCP?
    and, is your router configured to do the same?

    or maybe you are required to UNcheck the DHCP block and fill in the
    ISP specified nameservers..

    _which_ way does your ISP require..

    --
    palladium
    Have a lot of fun..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    I have a couple of options, all of which work on my windows PCs.

    Typically, all of my settings are established via DHCP and typically I use my router as my main DNS server. As a troubleshooting step, I have manually configured my IP settings and pointed to the ATT dns server and it gave the same results. I still have to ping google.com to find out its IP so I can use it to search.

    I have also checked my /etc/resolv.conf file and it is accurate.

    Also, my connection "just works" when I take it up to my office on my corporate network.

  7. #7
    palladium NNTP User

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    > Also, my connection "just works" when I take it up to my office on my
    > corporate network.


    which means to me that the trouble at home is in how your openSUSE box
    is working with your router, or not...

    i don't know how to troubleshoot that..

    does your YaST > Network Services > Hostnames
    have 127.0.0.1 as localhost?

    and, have you followed (carefully) your router's setup routine and
    added your machine's name, IP and MAC Address and etc to the router's
    routing/WAN table, and etc????

    --
    palladium
    Have a lot of fun..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    17,317

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    On Tue, 03 Nov 2009 16:06:01 +0000, speretz wrote:

    > Also, my connection "just works" when I take it up to my office on my
    > corporate network.


    Are you familiar with using tools like network sniffers (say, Wireshark)?

    If you are, a trace should tell you the whole story. :-)

    Jim
    --
    Jim Henderson
    openSUSE Forums Moderator

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    hi,

    This could be a symptom of an incorrect mtu setting..

    try the following:

    ping -s 1472 Tux-IT Open Source - BSD and Linux Solutions

    If the pings are allowed through without a fragmentation error then all is well and your mtu is 1500.

    If not then post the result back (you will get fragmentation errors if the mtu is incorrect).

    Also can you post your resolv.conf and the output of the following:

    ifconfig -a

    route

    ta

    hth
    J
    Linux# makes_a_network_feel_good.sh

    Linux and BSD solutions

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Internet connectivity, but no net access - DNS upset?

    * speretz wrote, On 11/03/2009 04:16 PM:
    > Also, I am not using a different computer to resolve "google.com" to an
    > IP so buckesfeld, yes, you are correct.


    Try disabling IP-V6 in Yast.

    Uwe

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •