Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Angry DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    I have a HP 8710p notebook with builting intel 82566mm gig eth and 4965ag wireless adapters and for some reason I cannot pull up any HTTP URLs. It seems like DHCP is not working only for port 80. Here is what I have determined so far.

    1. I CAN access my router and printer throught firefox using their ip addresses

    2. I CANNOT access either devices using their hostnames

    3. I CAN ping my gateway and dchp servers successfully

    4. I CAN ping yahoo.com successfully

    5. IF I type in the IP address of yahoo.com, I get redirected to m.Yahoo! which cannot load

    6. The error I receive from firefox when I try to go to a website is name cannot be resolved

    I downloaded linux drivers from intel and tried to load both the pci and pcie drivers and neither changed anything

    I tried using both networkmanager and yast to configure the device but with yast I get no signs of connectivity.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    If DHCP doesn't work, you wouldn't be getting an IP or router information - you're referring to DNS.

    After connecting to your wireless network, look at the file; /etc/resolv.conf to see what it says, this file should point to your nameservers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    Right, I mean DNS not DCHP, sorry.

    The file mentioned displays the DNS server I want it to use, and like I said, I can ping yahoo.com successfully and it displays the ip address that DNS resolved. It only won't work for the web.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    Have you tried disabling IPV6 in the Network settings and then rebooting?

    It's possible that your DNS servers are borked and cannot provide you with proper ipv6 resolution (thus timing out).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    Disabling ipv6 didn't do it. Interestingly enough, I can access google.com via its ip and perform a successfull search and it loads super fast. Once I try to browse where it requires a DNS name rather than an IP it fails.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    speretz wrote:
    > Disabling ipv6 didn't do it. Interestingly enough, I can access
    > google.com via its ip and perform a successfull search and it loads
    > super fast. Once I try to browse where it requires a DNS name rather
    > than an IP it fails.


    Delete /etc/resolv.conf and remake the connection. This is a known
    problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    That didn't work either. Same results as before and I have tried upgrading to rc2 with both gnome and kde and nothing has changed between them.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    New Update!!
    When I docked my laptop this morning at the office, internet worked beautifully. Are there known issues with components in belkin N routers?

  9. #9

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    I actually has the same issue on my laptop as you described.

    The issue I can see is the NM-kde4 can not set the default GW. If you know the ip of GW, you can set it manually and it just works.

    The weird thing is I can use the NM without any issue at home and in office but it comes up first time while I tried to connect to AP in airport launge room. From then on, every AP I tried has the problem.

  10. #10

    Default Re: DHCP not working in rc1 ?!?

    I also tried wired connection, it just works fine.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •