Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: VirtualBox?....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    263

    Question VirtualBox?....

    I just install openSUSE and all the updates completed. My problem is I installed VirtualBox OSE, but when I tried to execute it nothing happens. I see the tab show on the Panel, but a moment later is disappears.

    Can anyone help me out in solving this or do I need to uninstall it and download it from the VB website itself?

    Also I did install the Hypervisory and Tools before I installed VB, which bring me to this question. Do I need this tools, because it seems to be not be working properly because I can create a VM. And that is why I install VB. Could it not be working be of Hyper-V and Tools?

    Thanks for your help!...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lakeland, Florida
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    Uninstall the one you have and install the rpm or source code from the VB website and you'll never have that problem again.

    You'll need to install pam-devel first.

    Don't know about the other stuff.
    P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 @ 3GHZ, 2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
    EVGA 8800GTS 320MB, 2x320GB HDD
    Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    263

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    Thanks! I uninstalled the Hyper-V & Tools also. The download version worked!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    263

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    Well, I was able to install 3.0.10, but can't start the VM. Went to the VB forum and found others are having the same problem. What is the reason why the bundled VB is not working and can it be fixed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,376

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    Have you followed the steps on this page:

    VirtualBox Installation - openSUSE

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,723
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    263

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    I'll give these a try.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lakeland, Florida
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    I heard that people that had problems with version 3.0.10 had success with older versions.

    Download_Old_Builds_3_0 - VirtualBox

    Also if you're getting any error messages please post them.
    P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 @ 3GHZ, 2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
    EVGA 8800GTS 320MB, 2x320GB HDD
    Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    263

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    Awh Thanks chief! that helped, I'm now installed with the 3.0.8 version from the repository. Took me while to understand the interface, but now I know how to keep my Suse updated.

    But, as I was learning about the system I fooled around with the the mouse settings and lost my wheel action. I have "MS Wheel Mouse Optical USB" and it was working fine.

    How can I set my mouse settings back to the installed defaults? I feel handicapped without it.

    And Thanks for everyone else for your help also!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,723
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: VirtualBox?....

    Quote Originally Posted by VcDeveloper1 View Post
    Awh Thanks chief! that helped, I'm now installed with the 3.0.8 version from the repository. Took me while to understand the interface, but now I know how to keep my Suse updated.

    But, as I was learning about the system I fooled around with the the mouse settings and lost my wheel action. I have "MS Wheel Mouse Optical USB" and it was working fine.

    How can I set my mouse settings back to the installed defaults? I feel handicapped without it.

    And Thanks for everyone else for your help also!
    There is Yast - Hardware - Mouse

    or In System Settings - Keyboard and Mouse
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •