Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Compiz/KDE/RC2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Compiz/KDE/RC2

    First let me say. I have RC2 by zypper dup

    I noticed an orphaned package: compiz-kde4
    If I select to delete it
    Compiz-gnome and the gnome desktop get dragged in.

    So. Anyone with kde4 installed 11.2 RC2 from the CD or DVD
    What compiz packages are you getting?

    Just out of interest. Compiz works for me just fine. But I would like to know what it's installing if compiz-kde4 is no longer in the repo.



    Screen to help clarify
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  2. #2

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    I guess that if you don't want compiz then you should mark compiz and not compiz-kde4 package Seems as compiz depends on those packages compiz-kde4 or compiz-gnome.
    How does a linux geek make love??

    - rtfm; unzip; strip; touch; finger; mount; fsck; more; yes; umount; zip; sleep;

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    Maybe you misunderstood

    The compiz-kde4 package is orphaned (no longer in the repo)

    So I was wondering what compiz packages are getting installed in RC2 and kde4?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #4

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    Hmmm, you are right. I don't like this situation as it requires compiz users which use KDE to pull many gnome dependencies, maybe something happened?? It shouldn't be like that or should it?

    I personally hate to have something installed which i don't need (that's why i always install a minimal x server first then set zypper to install ONLY necessary dependencies while default behaviour is to install also recommended packages).

    Anyway, i don't use compiz, (i did about a year ago ), doesn't kwin provide you with everything you would ever need??
    How does a linux geek make love??

    - rtfm; unzip; strip; touch; finger; mount; fsck; more; yes; umount; zip; sleep;

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    I fairly certain it should not be like this. I would file a bug on it, but RC2 is not listed there yet.
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    upscope NNTP User

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    BenderBendingRodriguez wrote:

    >
    > I guess that if you don't want compiz then you should mark compiz and
    > not compiz-kde4 package Seems as compiz depends on those packages
    > compiz-kde4 or compiz-gnome.
    >
    >

    RC2
    I also have missing compiz package compiz-kde4, only installed version (old
    one).

    When I try Configure Desktop--> Desktop it says:
    Composting is not supported on your system.
    Required X extensions (XComosite and XDamage) are not available.

    What provides the two extensions?

    This was working on MS8. Not sure about RC1.

    --
    Russ
    [openSUSE 11.2 (8 2.6.31.5-0.1-default x86_64] KDE 4.3.2 release 2, Intel
    Core 2 Dual E7200. 4 GB DDR III GeForce 8400 GS, 320GB Disc (2)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    @upscope
    My Effects is working just fine.
    If you still have the compiz-kde4 package, did you like me do zypper dup ?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    1,102

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    i have just done a clean install of rc2, there is no compiz-kd4 package but desktop effects are enabled

    perhaps the package has been replaced

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,728
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    What does this give:

    Code:
    rpm --query --all '*compiz*'
    For me:

    rpm --query --all '*compiz*'
    compiz-manager-0.0.1_git080201-60.2.noarch
    compiz-fusion-plugins-main-0.7.8-14.1.i586
    compiz-kde4-0.7.8-42.2.i586
    compiz-branding-openSUSE-0.7.8-43.44.1.i586
    compiz-0.7.8-43.44.1.i586
    libcompizconfig-0.7.8-8.1.i586
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  10. #10
    upscope NNTP User

    Default Re: Compiz/KDE/RC2

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > @upscope
    > My Effects is working just fine.
    > If you still have the compiz-kde4 package, did you like me do zypper
    > dup ?
    >
    >

    Yes I installed using zypper dup?

    Here what code gives:
    -------------------
    rpm --query --all '*compiz*'
    ------------------

    libcompizconfig-0.7.8-8.1.x86_64
    compiz-0.7.8-43.44.1.x86_64
    compiz-kde4-0.7.8-42.2.x86_64
    compiz-branding-openSUSE-0.7.8-43.44.1.x86_64
    compiz-manager-0.0.1_git080201-60.2.noarch
    compiz-fusion-plugins-main-0.7.8-14.1.x86_64

    Looks same as yours except mine is 64 bit.

    Should I try zypper dup again. I had the repos you had in earlier email
    except for source and debug.

    Thanks for your response.




    --
    Russ
    [openSUSE 11.2 (8 2.6.31.5-0.1-default x86_64] KDE 4.3.2 release 2, Intel
    Core 2 Dual E7200. 4 GB DDR III GeForce 8400 GS, 320GB Disc (2)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •