Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

  1. #1
    dennis1986 NNTP User

    Default 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    I've got a new notebook and now I'm wondering if I can beter use 32bit or 64bit
    It's a Aser aspire 7535G.
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Processor QL-64 (2.1 GHZ)
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570
    4 GB Memory

    What can I use best.

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    321

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    I am assuming you mean 32 or 64 bit openSUSE? I only use 64bit openSUSE on my Desktop PC. AMD Athlon Dual Core 64bit 4400+, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 8400GS 256MB. It works great for me with my set up.
    Once you install a modem, the government can look into your computer and watch everything you do! That's why every night before I go to bed, I turn the monitor to the wall.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/belgium
    Posts
    1,946

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    If you're into multimedia (encoding/decoding audio/video, editing, etc) and number crunching then definitely go for 64bit.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    There was a time when 32-bit was more stable, but I think that time has long since gone.

    One of the developers and also one of the packagers (sorry, can't remember which ones) noted most of them now run PCs with 64-bit openSUSE installs as their main boot partition. Hence it stands to reason that there will come a time when 64-bit is more stable, and that time may be here now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,925
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    On my laptop I had a dual boot of both 32bit and 64bit openSUSE just after I bought it (2,5 years ago). The 64bit was remarkably faster, in booting, starting and running programs. So I ditched the 32bit install.
    In my experience the 64bit does not only run faster on AMD's, on 64bit Intels it's the same: faster, very stable.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,500

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    There was a time when 32-bit was more stable, but I think that time has long since gone...
    Also

    Quote Originally Posted by microchip8
    If you're into multimedia (encoding/decoding audio/video, editing, etc) and number crunching then definitely go for 64bit.
    Those are interesting comments. Out of habit or playing safe, I am still on 32bit for openSUSE, but it seems I should move to 64bit (at least for 11.2 GA).

    On the subject of multimedia, what's the current situation (for 11.1) on codec support, and Flash 64bit these days. Are there any outstanding issues to workaround?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,925
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    Multimedia & codecs: any available for 32bit is also available for 64bit. Packman does a great job here.

    Flashplayer: I've never had a better flashplayer (neither 32bit nor 64bit) than latest flashplayer 10 64bit. Even the alpha's did better than ever.

    Mind, I don't deny there can be issues. My son wanted to run some crystalspace games. No go. Then again the games were in alpha, early beta stage. But that's about it.

    The real difference indeed is, when you use programs like KDEnlive; rendering of video's goes approx twice as fast.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    20,925
    Blog Entries
    14

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    A small addition: it's already been mentioned elsewhere, Packman has started providing packages for Factory/11.2 . As Pascal Bleser posted for now it's mainly the codecs.
    ° Appreciate my reply? Click the star and let me know why.

    ° Perfection is not gonna happen. No way.

    http://en.opensuse.org/User:Knurpht
    http://nl.opensuse.org/Gebruiker:Knurpht

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,500

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    Knurpht, thanks for those posts, all three are very encouraging, and games are not an issue for me.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/belgium
    Posts
    1,946

    Default Re: 32bit or 64bit (AMD Athlon 64)

    Quote Originally Posted by consused View Post
    On the subject of multimedia, what's the current situation (for 11.1) on codec support, and Flash 64bit these days. Are there any outstanding issues to workaround?
    It works without a problem for me, including 64bit Flash. I've been running 64bit only for the past two years and have yet to encounter multimedia problems. Of course, it the past I had to run 32bit browser if I wanted to have flash support, but this is not longer the case. Note that there are still a few rare codecs which may not work on 64bit due to needing in mplayer a windows codec pack which only works under 32bit, but these "rare" codecs are luckily not so common. I've only encountered it once, on the Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics (Public Lectures) where they encode their audio in WMA speech codec that needs in mplayer a windows DLL. Luckily, they also provide (most of the time, not always) normal flash so I get that.

    Also, since I do lots of encoding with x264 and mencoder, I've seen speed ups up to 20% compared to the exact same test on the exact same machine with exact same settings and encoders but ran in 32bit mode

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •