Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Keyboard Shortcuts in Amarok 2.1.1?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    188

    Default Keyboard Shortcuts in Amarok 2.1.1?

    Hi All,

    Just tried to pause a playing track in Amarok 2.1.1 by pressing windows+c on
    the keyboard. Recently migrated from Amarok 1.4.x. Does this no longer
    work? Or, am I missing something?

    --
    kev.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Keyboard Shortcuts in Amarok 2.1.1?

    KV,
    Did you configure settings?
    I never use them myself.

    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: Keyboard Shortcuts in Amarok 2.1.1?

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > KV,
    > Did you configure settings?
    > I never use them myself.
    >
    > '[image: http://thumbnails21.imagebam.com/497...949758123.gif]'
    > (http://www.imagebam.com/image/5bb47949758123/)
    >
    >

    ****, Okay. Did Settings-->Configure Shortcuts then assigned 'meta-c' to
    pause/play in Amarok and it works when Amarok has focus but not globally
    (i.e., when knode is in the foreground). In 1.4 it wouldn't matter which
    program had the focus this would pause or start the tunes.

    --
    kev.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Keyboard Shortcuts in Amarok 2.1.1?

    That's Odd if it is as you describe in kde3 version.

    I take it you are running kde4 now, but the 1.4 ver of amarok was OK, it would not be using the kde4 libs though.
    Could be something to report at Bugzilla
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: Keyboard Shortcuts in Amarok 2.1.1?

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > That's Odd if it is as you describe in kde3 version.
    >
    > I take it you are running kde4 now, but the 1.4 ver of amarok was OK,
    > it would not be using the kde4 libs though.
    > Could be something to report at Bugzilla
    >
    >

    Ya, could be. It may be KDE though. I upgraded Amarok and have the
    necessary bits of KDE4 installed but I am using 3.5 as the environment.

    --
    kev.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: Keyboard Shortcuts in Amarok 2.1.1?

    For the record this issue corrected itself when I moved to KDE4 with the 11.2 version. It's back to working globally.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •