Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: HTML editor in Konqueror

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    16

    Default HTML editor in Konqueror

    HTML editors are not appearing for me in Konqueror (they do in Firefox), that I use for online mail as well as updating a site with a CMS.

    Appreciate guidance to get this to work.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by -cyrus- View Post
    HTML editors are not appearing for me in Konqueror (they do in Firefox), that I use for online mail as well as updating a site with a CMS.

    Appreciate guidance to get this to work.
    Is there a HTML editor in Konqueror? I'm not really sure about that.
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Right click open with, take your choice: kate maybe? or bluefish?
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Right click open with, take your choice: kate maybe? or bluefish?
    Sorry i misunderstood the poster... I was talking about the built-in HTML editor.
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Thanks for the response.

    What I actually meant was the embedded HTML editors like this one in the forum that I am writing this message on....

    When I use my online web-mail account to compose, the HTML editor does not appear functional. Entries are and can only be made in plain text.

    When I use my CMS to update a web site, the HTML editor displays, but is disfunctional, as is the text area. I try to enter a letter in the text area there, and there is no action.

    Hope that makes sense. Thanks anyway ..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    It completely depends on the compatibility of the browsers.
    Recently i develop a website for real time slope monitoring, and it works flawlessly in FF. But the funny thing is it doesn't work in IE7,(almost 30% doesn't work).
    And i know all this from the client. Because i am not using IE for my projects in Linux.

    So some time, things get screwed up because its not cross platform.
    Just a guess from me.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Aw, so you mean the <TEXTAREA></TEXTAREA> component.
    Now that interesting, because in the past few days my gmail - on the iGoogle page, the compact one - doesn't show the full text-area just a portion of it. Also in Blogger I can't use the Paste function.
    My suggestion is to downgrade your Firefox.
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by ram88 View Post
    Aw, so you mean the <TEXTAREA></TEXTAREA> component.
    Now that interesting, because in the past few days my gmail - on the iGoogle page, the compact one - doesn't show the full text-area just a portion of it. Also in Blogger I can't use the Paste function.
    My suggestion is to downgrade your Firefox.
    Firefox is OK (3.0.13) .. it's Konqueror where this is happening. as
    Quote Originally Posted by mmarif4u
    It completely depends on the compatibility of the browsers.
    Recently i develop a website for real time slope monitoring, and it works flawlessly in FF. But the funny thing is it doesn't work in IE7,(almost 30% doesn't work).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    relative
    Posts
    1,172

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by -cyrus- View Post
    Firefox is OK (3.0.13) .. it's Konqueror where this is happening. as
    With which version of Konqueror?
    http://mydailyhash.wordpress.com/
    http://yami.googlecode.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: HTML editor in Konqueror

    Konqueror 4.1.3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •