Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Wireless problems with M7

  1. #1

    Default Wireless problems with M7

    Hello everyone.
    After i have installed M7 i have some wireless problems. So let me describe the problems:
    If i am using NetworkManager i can connect to a wored network ( my router ). But i cannot connect to any wireless networks. The main problem is it cannot get the IP from the router. This error is listed in the NetworkManager log. If i am using the ifu way, my wireless network works but way to slow, even with IPV6 disabled.
    can anyone help my way out of this problem , or mabye i should write a bug report on this ? ( maybe it's not a bug... i don't know ... )
    Any advice will be appreciated ,
    Thank you people.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    Network Manager will show available wireless connections by ESSID not by IP. The LAN IP is assigned by the router, either by DHCP or by address reservation.

    So come again.
    If you are testing development you should find this a walk in the park really IMO.

    Maybe you can tell us about your wireless device. What it is, what kernel module is loaded for it.

    [edit]
    http://forums.opensuse.org/pre-relea...orking-m7.html
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida usa
    Posts
    807

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    Quote Originally Posted by JKoder View Post
    Hello everyone.
    After i have installed M7 i have some wireless problems. So let me describe the problems:
    If i am using NetworkManager i can connect to a wored network ( my router ). But i cannot connect to any wireless networks. The main problem is it cannot get the IP from the router. This error is listed in the NetworkManager log. If i am using the ifu way, my wireless network works but way to slow, even with IPV6 disabled.
    can anyone help my way out of this problem , or mabye i should write a bug report on this ? ( maybe it's not a bug... i don't know ... )
    Any advice will be appreciated ,
    Thank you people.
    Do you know how to access your router
    http://192.168.2.1/ for Belkin
    http://192.168.0.1 for Dlink
    any other it should be in your documentation
    maybe you need to change a setting for your router
    also what is your ifconfig and maybe iwconfig

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    990

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    I've been having wireless problems with the Milestone's also but not exactly like yours. I'm using ifup and I can get an ip address from the router and ping it with no problem. What I can't do is ping any other internet addresses.

    Occasionally it will connect wirelessly but it is very slow like the op mentioned. I have filed this bug report:

    https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=535750

  5. #5

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    I've also had problems with M7. Connections that had been working ceased to
    do so. Re-configuring with YAST did not help. Eventually, I thought of
    checking System Log messages and found that I had to install module "iw".
    Once this was done, and I'd gone through the configuration steps again,
    connections were restored.

    --
    Graham P Davis, Bracknell, Berks., UK. E-mail: newsman not newsboy
    "I wear the cheese. It does not wear me."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City Area, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    7,236

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    Graham P Davis wrote:
    > I've also had problems with M7. Connections that had been working ceased to
    > do so. Re-configuring with YAST did not help. Eventually, I thought of
    > checking System Log messages and found that I had to install module "iw".
    > Once this was done, and I'd gone through the configuration steps again,
    > connections were restored.


    The utilities that used the so-called "wireless extensions" or wext
    are being replaced by iw, which uses cfg80211. As wext was a prime
    example of the opposite of good programming practice, this change is
    indeed a step forward.

    The lesson for everyone is to use the system logs to help diagnose the
    problem. I have tested wireless in M7 using as many combinations of
    parameters as I can. Everything has worked.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    990

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    As I mentioned in my post above, I have filed a bug report about my wireless problems and there has been a lot of back and forth with the developers. I discovered today that if I delete my eth0 config from YaST Network Settings, wireless works. If I reconfigure eth0 again, wireless stops working again.

    My network still uses wext with iw installed so I'm not sure what makes cfg80211 kick in.

    One can use this command:

    Code:
    ps ax | grep wpa
    to find which utility is being used.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    Quote Originally Posted by pilotgi View Post
    . If I reconfigure eth0 again, wireless stops working again.
    More interesting would be how you configured eth0. (ifcfg-eth0)

    A lot of your outputs show eth0 and wlan0 being up at the same time in the same subnet, which is most likely a configuration error made by the user and not by the system.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    990

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    I'm using ifup and both interfaces are configured with YaST Network settings. In YaST, eth0 doesn't really require any input on my part. Just click ok to everything and it's set up. wlan0 requires the essid and to choose the type of encryption and the password. The correct modules are pre-selected for both. Pretty straightforward.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Wireless problems with M7

    And actually posting the configuration file at least for eth0 did not come to your mind? (Not that I told you the name of it...)

    I might nearly bet both interfaces are setup to be started automatically boot and bound into the same subnet (either by static addresses or DHCP) and there's your configuration error.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •