Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Gnome Vs Kde

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    210

    Default Gnome Vs Kde

    Hello,
    I am using a gnome environment.After having installed several kde application as k3b, my desktop management is quit lost.
    Gnome can't configure my desktop because of conflict with kde.
    What do You advice ?
    Thank You in advance

  2. #2

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    Can you be a little more precise about what the problem is?

    It's normally perfectly fine running KDE apps in gnome. They don't integrate perfectly, and pull in lots of dependencies, but it shouldn't actually go wrong...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/belgium
    Posts
    1,946

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    Advice? Don't use GNOME!

    As confuseling said, there's no problem mixing apps of different DEs. Something's messed up in your system

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    210

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    Hi again,
    Well, why not use kde ? Good question. I will probably try it once I will have make a good idea of the gnome.
    There is an application called "customise your desktop" or something like that (translate from Frensh, did you note english wasn't my mother language ...). When I start it I get a warning message about the conflict "cant run gnome daemon". This was today morning, now after a reboot, it is even worse. When I start the same application, I have CLI sreen for a second and that's all.
    Something to cancel ?
    Thank You
    Jerome

  5. #5

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    Hmmm... Sounds broken to me, as Microchip suggests.

    1) Did you check your md5sum when you downloaded, and do a media check before you installed?

    2) Maybe run 'zypper verify' in a console?

    3) Are you launching this thing from an icon or a menu? If you can find out what the program's actually called (maybe right click on it, or find a menu applications editor?), then type the program's name in a terminal, you might get a better idea of what's going wrong.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    210

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    Hello,
    Checksum of what ? Sorry, I don't understand.
    The only thing I dowloaded is an update, threw the usual system update.
    I tried to adjust my desktop and selected the "Desktop effects". Bad idea, have now a white screen ..
    Is it a way to switch it off in CLI ? Failsafe mode is still running well.
    Thank you in advance for Your support
    Jerome

  7. #7

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    I have used both for many years and I consistently find that Gnome is more compatible with most hardware and less prone to problems.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    2 ways you could do this, neither of them especially elegant.

    1) Rename config directories like ~/.gnome, ~/.compiz (no idea what it'll be called, but you'll find it...) Once you've found the right one, rename all the others back again (from runlevel 3).

    2) Switch to vesa driver 'sax2 -r -m 0=vesa', load gnome, change settings back to where they should be, switch back to your proper graphics driver. Warning: I have no idea how you switch back to your proper graphics driver. Don't do this unless you know how to do that (although as it's installed already, it shouldn't, in theory, be hard - a simple 'sax2 -r' might do it...)

    Or wait for someone with a better idea...

    [Oh, and for the md5sum, I meant for the original install...]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N. Wales
    Posts
    1,028

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    New User X adjusted his/her AFDB on Sunday 13 Sep 2009 19:56 to write:

    >
    > Hello,
    > Checksum of what ? Sorry, I don't understand.
    > The only thing I dowloaded is an update, threw the usual system
    > update.
    > I tried to adjust my desktop and selected the "Desktop effects". Bad
    > idea, have now a white screen ..
    > Is it a way to switch it off in CLI ? Failsafe mode is still running
    > well.
    > Thank you in advance for Your support
    > Jerome
    >
    >



    Did this update contain a kernel update?

    If so you probably need to re-install the graphic drivers, the white screen
    normally shows if you have effects enabled but there is no 3D accel due to
    the drivers.

    HTHG

    Also to reboot from cli type:

    reboot


    to shutdown type:

    shutdown -h now


    as root of course, the -h means halt

    HTH

    --
    Mark
    Caveat emptor
    Nullus in verba
    Nil illegitimi carborundum

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,729
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Gnome Vs Kde

    Quote Originally Posted by New_User_X View Post
    Hello,
    Checksum of what ? Sorry, I don't understand.
    The only thing I dowloaded is an update, threw the usual system update.
    I tried to adjust my desktop and selected the "Desktop effects". Bad idea, have now a white screen ..
    Is it a way to switch it off in CLI ? Failsafe mode is still running well.
    Thank you in advance for Your support
    Jerome
    If you can boot to Failsafe then just change the settings from there. Failsafe is the same login it just has different kernel arguments at boot which provide a basic X

    Otherwise:

    xgl-switch --enable-xgl (to enable Xgl and activate Compiz at startup)
    xgl-switch --disable-xgl (to disable Xgl and deactivate Compiz)
    Leap 15.1_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •